|
|
(Various) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
(Various) AUSTRALIAN BUSH BALLADS and Other Verse Australia Axiom Publishing 1998 1864760095 / 9781864760095 First Edition Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good + 96pp., colour art illustrations throughout by Della Hodgett. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Jan Gallehawk), flapped card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "Australian Bush Ballads and Poems from the pens of some of Australia's best-loved colonial writers including: Mary Fullerton ('E'), Adam Lindsay Gordon, Henry Lawson, 'Breaker' Morant, A.B.Patterson and many others . . . " Poems open with 'Australia' (Dowell O'Reilly), and close with 'Bowyang's Bridge' (C.J.Dennis). Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
17.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various CROSS STITCH : Myth & Magic United Kingdom David & Charles 2005 0715322109 / 9780715322109 First Paperback Softcover Near Fine 112pp., colour photographic illustrations and cross stitch charts throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "Seventy magical designs by nine talented artists and designers are brought together to make a unique collection of fables and legends from East and West in cross stitch . . . wizards, angels, dragons, mermaids, cherubs, unicorns, fairies . . . " Contents include: Introduction, Myth & Magic, Winter Enchantment, Oriental Fantasy, Angelic Messengers, The Mystic Deep, Celestial Heaven, Templates, Stitching Techniques, Suppliers, Acks., Chart Index, Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
21.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Authors DAWNFIRE: Selections from Some Modern Australian Poets Thornbury, Victoria John Cremin First Edition Cloth Covered Hardback Fair+ 72pp., np publication date [circa 1942], book square, corners bumped, minor frayed corners, spots and stains on cloth. Paper title labels affixed there-on. No dustjacket. Leaves clean. Contributions of 1940's contemporary Australian poets: Myall O'Mallee, Goola Hartstein, Kathleen Watson, Garry Lyle, Mona Brand, Flexmore Hudson, Harry Hooten. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
11.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various (Edited by Julianne Schultz) GRIFFITH REVIEW 25 : After The Crisis Brisbane, Queensland, Australia Griffith University, in conjunction with Text Publishing 2009 1921520760 / 9781921520761 First Edition Softcover Very Good 268pp., b/white photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, tiny nick to the margin of one page only. Illustrated card wrapper has several minor indentations. Contributors include: Gideon Haigh, Erica Sontheimer, Christopher Joye, Jonathan West, Barbara Gunnell, Margot Saville, Mark Welker, Geoffrey Barker, Colin Mills, Tom Morton, Ryan Heath, Brett Caldwell, Chris Womersley, Paul D. Williams, Tony Barrell, Hilary McPhee, Christine Paice, Robert Hillman, Catherine Harris, Michael Wesley, Frances Guo, Jorge Sotirios, Xavier Hennekinne, and Lloyd Jones. Book weight approx. 375g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
17.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
[Various contributors] LAURIE'S LUCKY DIP: A Miscellany from Divers Pens London Werner Laurie 1951 First Edition Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ Very Good Very Good 102pp., several intext, b/w sketch illustrations. Book clean, square. Cloth backstrip firm, patinated gilt title there-on. Printed boards nominally specked. Text-block flecked on edges, otherwise slightly tanned. Art-illustrated [Roy Sanford], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, tiny nips and specks, partially U.V. affected on spine. 'Laurie's Lucky Dip' is a selection of extracts, each complete in itself, of eleven authors who have appeared under the Werner Laurie imprint. Representative of the publisher's stable, they are [alphabetically]: Denzil Batchelor, E.C.Bentley, John Keir Cross, R.F.Delderfield, Henry Longhurst, Ruth Manning-Sanders, Guy de Maupassant [in the famous translation of Marjorie Laurie], Donald Peers, Wilfred Pickles, R.C.Robertson-Glasgow, and Upton Sinclair. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
11.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Various) LITTLE BOOK OF ELVES & FAIRIES Milsons Point, N.S.W., Australia Random House Australia 2001 1740517717 / 9781740517713 First Thus Pictorial Gloss Boards Very Good + Ida Rentoul Outhwaite 64pp., colour, and b/white, art-illustrations throughout by renowned artist Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards negligibly scuffed. "With its exciting mix of poems and stories, this book will draw you into the fantasy world of fairies and elves . . . The book is illustrated with the enchanting paintings, and pen-and-ink drawings, of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, the famous painter of fairies and Fairyland, who spent most of her life in Australia . . . " Book weight approx. 227g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
19.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Various) MELBOURNE VOICES Chadstone, VIC, Australia Holmesglen Writers' Press 2000 0958649537 / 9780958649537 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 188pp., b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has soft corner crease, minimal edgewear. Martin Flanagan, Kevin Sheedy, Tammy van Wisse, Steve Bracks, Michael Leuing, and others, share their personal insights and stories on life in one of the world's great cities-Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Numerous contents over four 'sections': People, Entertainment, Places and Sport. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
20.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various. Pointon, Marita (Editor) NEW HORIZONS : A Unique Collection of Contemporary Australian Poetry Queensland, Australia Writers World 1991 1875583017 / 9781875583010 First Edition Softcover Good 256pp., small b/white photographic illustrations of the individual poets, plus b/white line drawn illustrations by Marita Pointon, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight tanning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, several small creases. "This collection of poetry is gathered from all around Australia. The poems are written by people of all ages. The poetry is topical and typical of today, and covers a wide range of subjects. There is a poem for everyone in this anthology!" Over 730 poems. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
21.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Authors SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF THE PEOPLE, Vol.4 London The Religious Tract Society 1887 Printed Original Cloth Board Fair 12x16pp. chapters, each written by a different author- this vol. covers Chalmers, Livingstone, Faraday, and others. Each chapter is preceded by a line engraving of the subject. "Suitable for Family Reading, Sunday Schools, Congregational Libraries, and Young Men's Associations." Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Writers SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF THE PEOPLE, Vol.7 London The Religious Tract Society 1890 Printed Original Cloth Board 12 x 16pp. chapters, each one written by a different author. This volume covers Lincoln, Parry, Moffat and others. Each chapter preceded by a line engraving of the subject. "Suitable for Family Reading, Sunday School, Congregational Libraries, and Young Men's Associations." Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
15.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
[Various] STORIES FOR SCHOOLBOYS: Great Stories for Boys U.K. The Children's Press Illust. Side-Stapled Hardcover Good. No publication date [c.1930]. No pagination [76]. B/w, intext, sketch illustrations throughout. Book square. Staples firm. Leaves tanned and brittle. Inscription, dated Xmas 1933, on title page. Illustrated [D.C. Eyles, 29- Boys Playing Football, Boy With Scarf], papered boards very slightly edgeworn and a small chip [match-head size] missing from head of backstrip. Contributing authors include: Bohun Lynch, Edwin Wooton, Walter Wood, Alastair Kennedy, A.L.Haydon, Percy Dent, Gustin Aish. Book weight approx. 390g. Price:
18.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Various) THE BEST LOVE STORIES OF 2011 (Melanie Milburne, Lindsay Armstrong, Michelle Douglas, Natalie Anderson, Sophia James) Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia Harlequin Mills and Boon 2011 1742776825 / 9781742776828 Second Australian Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 1125pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. "5 breathtaking romances short-listed for Australia's premier romance award." Includes - 'The Doctor's Rebel Knight', Melanie Milburne (Medical). 'The Socialite and The Cattle King', Lindsay Armstrong (Sexy). 'The Cattleman, The Baby and Me', Michelle Douglas (Sweet Romance). 'Hot Boss, Boardroom Mistress', Natalie Anderson (Sexy). 'One Unashamed Night', Sophia James (Historical). Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
17.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Various) Selected and Illustrated By Michael Hague THE BOOK OF FAIRIES United States Harper Collins 2000 0688108814 / 9780688108816 First Edition (Stated), First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + Michael Hague 125pp., colour-art, and b/white line drawn, illustrations throughout, plus pastedowns and endpapers, by Michael Hague. Book clean, square. Spine firm, red title there-on. Blue boards have light bump to lower corner at rear. Art-illustrated (Hague), loose-plastic protected dustjacket has corresponding small, soft crease to lower rear panel, otherwise undamaged. "In his illustrations for this rich and varied collection, Michael Hague, one of America's most beloved painters of fantasy, creates a fabled world that belongs to the fairies . . . " Contents include a selection of stories and verse by J.M.Barrie, Hans Christian Anderson, Christina Rosetti, M. Wallace-Dunlop and M. Rivette-Carnac, Charlotte-Rose Caumont de la Force, William Allingham, more, plus Notes. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
21.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
[Various contributors]. [Edited by] Dempster, Keith WILDLIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN AUSTRALIA Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission Staplebound Softcover Good. 84pp. n.d. [c.1969]. Intext, b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Staples firm. Leaves clean, albeit tanned. Monochrome, illustrated limp wrapper slightly browning on spine, otherwise good. Based on a series of 12 ABC Radio Talks, each by an expert in their respective field[s]...Contents include: Cape Barren Goose [D.F. Dorword]. Fur Seal [R.M. Warneke]. Leadbeater's Possum [R.M. Warneke]. The Potoroo [J.H. Seebeck]. The Echidna [E.H.M. Ealey]. Bats [Elery Hamilton-Smith]. Helmeted Honeyeater [Jack Hyett]. Kangaroos [J.K. Dempster]. The Tiger Cat and the Native Cat [John Nelson]. Frogs [Murray Littlejohn]. The Lyre Bird [Miss Ina Watson]. The Integrity of the Environment [A. Dunbavin Butcher]. Book weight approx. 90gms. Price:
7.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Edited By David Donald, et al [various contributors] WINGS OF FAME. The Journal of Classic Combat Aircraft. Volume 5 London Aerospace Publishing 1996 1874023913 / 9781874023913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + 160pp., intext illustrations throughout: photographic colour and b/white, with schematic foldouts and colour-art by various artists. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial, gloss boards nominally bumped. An interesting, stand-alone volume [5] on military aircraft, both past and present. Contents include: Skoshi Tiger, On Ice-Antarctic Operations, Vought F-8 Crusader, Spitfire Spyplanes, German Jet VTOL, FMA 1. Ae. 30 NAMCU, A-4 Skyhawk Variants: Part 2, RAF Fighters: 192-1929, Index. Book weight approx. 1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
22.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
[Various] WRITERS ON ARTISTS (In Association with Modern Painters) United Kingdom Dorling Kindersley 2002 0751347736 / 9780751347739 First Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 352pp., colour art and b/white photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, Leaves clean, slight 'wave' to lower text-block edge. Matt, art-illustrated boards near fine. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edge-creased only. " . . . gathers together a collection of essays that are as diverse as art itself. 'Modern Painters' magazine has selected and edited the thirty-nine articles from its fifteen years of publication. The collection demsonstrates that the possibilities for discussing art are as idiosyncratic as the writers and artists themselves . . . contains over 350 colour reproductions as well as portraits of all the artists and writers . . . " Writers include: A.S.Byatt, Norbert Lynton, Craig Raine, Sister Wendy Beckett, Nick Hornby, Germaine Greer, David Bowie, Seamus Heaney, and more. Includes: Foreword by A.S.Byatt, and Index. Book weight approx. 1.46 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
43.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|