|
|
[Editor-In-Chief] Amy B. Smith ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
[Editor-In-Chief] Amy B. Smith 1986 BRIDGE: Grove City College Traditions Grove City, PA 16127 Grove City College Yearbook Office 1986 1st. [Limited] Hardcover Very Good + 234pp., numerous colour and b/w illustrations throughout; mostly candid, several art and historic, with an abundance of cameos. Book clean, square. Nominal wave to leaves, otherwise unmarked. Art-illustrated tip-on plate affixed to embossed leathertex covers. Trivial bump to head of backstrip, else fine. Limited to 1,300 copies, the contents of this 1986 Yearbook of Grove City College, PA, include: Opening seniors, Activities, Athletics, Traditions, Greeks, Underclassmen, Faculty, Community. Book weight approx. 1850g. [1.85KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
29.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Earl of Beaconsfield [B.Disraeli] ALROY, IXION London Longmans, Green Original Blue Cloth Hardcover Good No publication date [circa 1886]. 463pp., 22 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine slightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities slightly abraded . Leaves very mildly tanned, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume, are 'Venetia', 'Lothair', 'Coningsby', 'The Young Duke'/'Count Alarcos', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', 'Tancred', and 'Coningsby', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sidgwick, J. B. AMATEUR ASTRONOMER'S HANDBOOK (Revised By James Muirden) London Pelham Books 1979 0720711649 / 9780720711646 Fourth Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + xxix, + 568pp., intext line-drawings, graphs and formulae throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Plain ochre boards undamaged. Textblock unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. First published by Faber & Faber, London, 1955, and authored by John Benson Sidgwick (1916-1958), this Fourth Edition has been fully revised, and expanded by James Muirden. extensive content topics include; Function of an astronomical telescope, optical aberrations, telescope types, eyepieces, mountain and drives, testing and adjustments, accessories, photographic equipment and much more. Contents include: Prelims., Prefaces, 41 chapters, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 850g. Buyers outside Australia : ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kelley, R.B. ANIMAL BREEDING AND THE MAINTENANCE AND TRAINING OF SHEEP DOGS Sydney Angus & Robertson 1942 First Edition Cloth Covered Hardback Fair x, + 169pp., b/w line drawings, graphs and half-tone plates, [one leaf missing], throughout. Book square, spine shaken, spots, stains and edgewear, frayed strip head of spine. Paper tanned, small foxing spots on several leaves. No dustjacket. Contents, in two parts, include: Part 1; Breeding and maintenance, Part 2; Training and uses. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Fewings, J. B (Edited By: Helen Gregory ARCARDIAN SIMPLICITY: J.B. Fewings Memoirs of Toowong Brisbane, QLD, Australia Boolarong Publications 1990 0864391102 / 9780864391100 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good + x, + 166pp., intext (mostly candid archival), b/white halftone plates, plus several line-drawn maps, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. White titles over undamaged green boards. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. John Bowden Fewings, born Devon, U.K. in 1832, trained as a teacher, and came to Brisbane, Queensland, in 1860, spending his working life as a school master. Sometime in 1892 he wrote this collection of letters, which provide an insight into the people and times of the area of Toowong . . . With comprehensive essays by way of explanation by Helen Gregory, contents include: Prelims., Intro. Essays, Fewings Memoirs of Toowong, Endnotes, Select Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
25.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
[Compiled by] J.B.Were AUSTRALIAN ORDINARY SHARES. Issued to Clients and Correspondents of J.B.Were & Son, May, 1957 Melbourne, Australia J.B.were 1957 Softcover Very Good 222pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, bindery-cloth covered. Leaves clean. Printed wraps fingermarked, otherwise very good. Published in May, 1957, by stock and share brokers, J.B.Were, for use by their clients: A review of 106 ordinary investment stocks . . . In one sense this is a social history, with names like Amalgamated Wireless, APM, Ampol, BHP, Claude Neon, Dunlop, G.J.Coles, Gordon & Gotch, H.C.Sleigh, ICI, James Hardie Asbestos, Johns & Waygood, Kelvinator, McPhersons, Myttons, Olympic Consolidated, Pelaco, Peters Icecream, Pope Industries, Rosella Preserving, Siddons, Taubmans, and many other companies, some still existing, others merged, taken over or defunct . . . Book weight approx. 250g. Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gerson, Noel B. BECAUSE I LOVED HIM: The Life and Loves of Lillie Langtry New York William Morrow 1971 1st U.S. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ Very Good Very Good 255pp., b/white, subject-portrait frontispiece. Book clean. Quarter-cloth spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright silver titles. Small, splash speck on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [stained glass representation of Miss Langtry, in situ at the Lille Langtry Restaurant, Golden Nugget Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. Supplied, compliments of the forementioned restaurant; the story of the 'most beautiful woman of her age, renowned actress, financial genius', world's best-dressed woman-mistress of many men-woman of independence; Lillie Langtry, born Emilie Charlotte Le Breton, on the Isle Of Jersey, Channel Islands, on October 13, 1853, and died on February 12, 1929. Between these dates, she 'partied hard'. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
10.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hough, S.B. BEYOND THE ELEVENTH HOUR London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 190pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked spine. Red boards undamaged. Minimal flecks on text-block foredge. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, biopredated, and browning on rear text panel, plus an original seller's sticker on front flap. A futuristic novel of a Third World War. It is Spring, and Anga Dunn was at peace with the world, standing at the doorway of his Himalayan hut breathing clear, cold, mountain air. Then, in the distance, a long, continuous, winding line of men with pack animals. The Third World War had begun . . . Seven chapters. Book weight approx. 321g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
King, Sallie B. BUDDHA NATURE United States State University of New York Press 1991 0791404285 / 9780791404287 First Thus Softcover Very Good + xi, + 205pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, soft crease to front and rear panel. A volume in the SUNY series in Buddhist Studies. "The first book-length study, in English, of the concept of Buddha nature as discussed in the 'Buddha Nature Treatise' ('Fo Xing Lun'), attributed to Vasubandhu and translated into Chinese by Paramartha in the sixth century . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Notes, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
21.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kidd, Paul B. CELLULOID SERIAL KILLERS : The Real Monsters Behind The Movies Rowville, VIC, Australia The Five Mile Press 2007 1741784727 / 9781741784725 First Edition Softcover Very Good + xii, + 402pp., colour and b/white illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. "A unique and compelling guide to serial killer movies and their true-life counterparts . . . Paul B. Kidd presents cinema's classic serial killer movies and introduces the real killers who inspired some of our worst nightmares. Complete with movie posters and real-life photos of the murderers, this comprehensive book is a must-have for all cinema devotees and true crime buffs . . . " Includes Introduction, and Index. Book weight approx. 890g. Buyers outside Australia : ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Tuttle, Harris B. COLOR MOVIES FOR THE BEGINNER Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ziff-Davis Publishing 1941 8th Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Good+ Fair 143pp., four, unpaginated colour plates, plus intext, b/white halftone plates and line-drawings throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Minor colour loss and bumps on original cloth boards. Previous seller's stamp on ffep., random fingermarks throughout. Just fair, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has jagged open and closed tears, plus significant colour loss to illustration. Basic instruction for the budding home cinematographer of the 1940s . . . Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Earl of Beaconsfield [B.Disraeli] CONINGSBY London Longmans, Green Original Blue Cloth-hardcover Good No publication date [circa 1886]. 477pp., 29 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine slightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities slightly abraded. Leaves very mildly tanned, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top of front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume are, 'Venetia', 'Lothair', 'Alroy/Ixion', 'The Young Duke/Count Alarcos', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', and 'Tancred', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Graham, Margaret B.W. and Shuldiner, Alec T. CORNING AND THE CRAFT OF INNOVATION New York Oxford University Press 2001 0195140974 / 9780195140972 First Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine vvi, + 505pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on red quarter-cloth spine. Yellow boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. The story of Corning Incorporated, a company which, since its founding in the mid-nineteenth century, has been at the van of a multitude of product lines as diverse as light bulbs, television, Pyrex, catalytic converters for cars, fiber optics . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 960g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Saltman, Richard B., Figueras, Joseph, et al [Edited by] CRITICAL CHALLENGES FOR HEALTH CARE REFORM IN EUROPE Buckingham, U.K. Open University Press 1998 0335199704 / 9780335199709 1st Thus Softcover Very Good xvi, + 424pp., intext tables and graphs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper slightly edgeworn and splayed, plus minimal surface wear. A stand-alone volume in the Open University Press 'State Of Health' series, this book explores the central issues driving the present process of health reform in Europe. More than 30 scholars and policy makers from all parts of Europe draw together the available evidence from the disciplines of epidemiology and public health, economics, public policy, organizational behaviour and management theory as well as real world policy making experience . . . Chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., Part I/ The Context For Health Reform. Part II/ Demand-Side Strategies. Part III/ Supply-Side Strategies. Part IV/ On State, Citizen and Society. Part V/ Implementing Health Reform. Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
'B.B.' DARK ESTUARY (New Edition) London Michael Joseph 1980 0718118669 / 9780718118662 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good + Very Good xi, + 164pp. unpaginated b/white plates (including frontispiece) using 'scraperboard' technique, plus intext sketches, all by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as previously described), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and creased. A new, revised edition of this title, which was first published published in 1953 by Hollis and Carter Ltd., looks at the little known world of Britain's tideways, where the sea first meets the flat lands of marsh and ooze. It is in this private kingdom that tideline birds, from little waders to the stately wild geese live... 21 chapters, plus Appendix. A companion volume to 'Tide's Ending', also by 'B.B.' Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
18.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Peterson, David B. And Hicks, Mary Dee DEVELOPMENT FIRST: Strategies for Self-Development Minneapolis, Minnesota Personal Decisions International 1995 0938529137 / 9780938529132 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 87pp., intext colour plates by Paul Zuvolak, plus b/white author's profile halftone illustration. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated [Zuvolak] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. " 'Development First' is the first in a series of books dealing with practical approaches to individual and team development within the changing corporate environment..."A stand-alone, but companion volume to 'The Leader As Coach', and 'Strategies For Coaching And Developing Others'. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
10.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Don, John. M.A., B.Sc. ELEMENTARY SOUND: An Elementary Text-Book Of Sound London W.B.Clive, University Correspondence College Press Hard Cover Good 77pp., + 16 pages text adverts, dark green cloth, black eps., original sellers label attached to fep, book lightly scuffed. The University Tutorial Series. No Date: circa 1898. Chapters include Cause, Reflection, Resonance, etc., of sound . Exercises and problems [answers provided]. Weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
21.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
G.F.Huon & L.B. Brown FIGHTING WITH FOOD: Overcoming Bulimia Nervosa Kensington, N.S.W. New South Wales University Press 1988 0868400513 / 9780868400518 Softcover Very Good vii, + 123pp., intext graphs and figures. Book clean, square, Spine firm. Leaves mildly tanned. Printed card wrapper very good. "A number of books have been written about bulimia, but only a few describe self-help methods of treatment for it. This is one of them . . . " The contents include: What is Bulimia Nervosa?, To overcome it, Monitor your binges, Alter your food habits and preferences, Learn about food & its digestion, Understand and control binging & vomiting, Accept your body, Be positive & assertive, and recognise when you have recovered, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
8.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bruce, Jill B. FLAGS AND EMBLEMS OF AUSTRALIA Australia Kangaroo Press 1991 0864173962 / 9780864173966 First Edition Softcover (Staplebound) Very Good Jan Wade Signed and Inscribed By Author 329pp, colour-art flags and emblems, including Australian flora and fauna, throughout, by illustrator Jan Wade. Book clean. Staples firm, no rust. Dated inscription 'To the xxx family, with my very best wishes', signed by the author, to title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed and softly creased, mild browning to spine. "The Australian Government and its States and Territories have colourful and interesting flags, historic coats of arms and beautiful animal, bird and flower emblems. This book has detailed information about them all with each beautifully illustrated in glorious colour . . . " Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Tuckey, Bill, and Floyd, Thomas B. FROM REDEX TO REPCO : Gregory's 25 Years of Around Australia Trials Ultimo, New South Wales Gregory's Publishing Company 1979 0855664967 / 9780855664961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + 165pp., plus (iii). B/white frontispice, and halftone plates throughout, mostly candid action illustrations, plus maps and results tables. Book clean. Spine firm, and square. Leaves clean. Backstrip trivially bumped. Illustrated gloss boards very good. For Australians with enough age and residency, the time of the Redex - Ampol - Mobilgas - Repco Around Australia trials will be remembered as a time when the nation became engrossed with long-distance reliability trials -man, machine -outback dirt roads. The ubiquitious Jack ('Gelignite') Murray. This is the story. Contents include: Prelims., Why Do They Do It?, Early Australian Car History 1890-1905, City -To- City Dashes 1910-1930, Redex Trial 1953-'54-'55, Ampol and Mobilgas Trials 1956-58, 1964 Ampol Trial, ditto 1970, The Marathons, Today's Rallies, Cars and Drivers, Repco Preview, Index. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
29.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|