Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Alternative Health
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture, Design, Building, Construction
Australian Local History
Australian Rules Football
Botany/Horticulture
Costume and Fashion
Fiction-First Editions
Food and Wine
Languages

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Conrad, Jim THE MAYA ROAD
Buckinghamshire, England Bradt Publications 1992 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, + 274pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, with mild tanning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, previous seller's sticker to lower rear panel. "The Maya Road (La Ruta Maya) is the name given to a figure of eight route passing through the most interesting lowland areas of Eastern Mexico (Yucatan and Chiapas), Belize, Honduras (Copan), and Guatemala. Jim Conrad is a professional naturalist with a special concern for low-impact travel. He guides the traveller into a greater understanding of ecology and Mayan culture . . . " Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 15.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Conran, Shirley DOWN WITH SUPERWOMAN
Great Britain Sidgwick & Jackson in Assoc. With Penguin Books 1990 0283996293 Hard Cover + D/J Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 449pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square and tight. Leaves clean and unmarked. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated [author portrait at rear] dustjacket has minor creasing and a light stain to spine ends, indentations and minor scuffs. "For everyone who hates housework. How to survive life, stay sane, save time and money, be a working wife and mother, save wear and tear on yourself, move house, be organised, etc., etc." Book weight approx. 930g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Conran, Terence KITCHENS : The Hub of the Home
London Conran Octopus 2002 1840912332 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
223pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, white title there-on. Plain blue boards mildly edgeworn only. Leaves clean. Felt-pen stripe to lower text-block edge. Small indentation to rear pastedown and endpaper. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn and scuffed. "Whether you are starting from scratch or simply updating an existing layout, 'Kitchens' provides the inspiration and information you need to make the kitchen the hub of your home." Book weight approx. 1.27g. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 28.31 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Constant, Alan R. CLOSE-UP PHOTOGRAPHY
Massachusetts, U.S.A. Focal Press 2000 0240803809 First Edition, First Impression Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, + 136pp., b/white and colour photographic illustrations, and b/white diagrams, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper has corner crease to rear panel, else very good. "Close-up photography is used in many different venues including nature, medical, advertising, instruction manuals, reference books, and of course by hobbyists and collectors . . . This book is the first to examine the techniques in an understandable and comprehensive manner." Contents include: Preface, 18 chapters over two 'parts', Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Constantine, Nathan A HISTORY OF CANNIBALISM : From Ancient Cultures to Survival Stories and Modern Psychopaths
London Capella 2006 1841934038 Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208pp., b/white photographic and art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper very mildly edgeworn, and indented, small, soft crease to rear panel. "Desperation, duty and desire - the three primary motives for breaking what is the oldest taboo in the Western world, cannibalism. This book investigates all three and presents startling evidence that will challenge cultural and moral perceptions as never before." Contents include: Introduction, Cannibalism and Ritual, Cultural Cannibalism, Cannibalism and Disasters, Famine and Cannibalism, Infamous Cannibals Through The Ages, The Fascination with Cannibalism, Looking to the Future, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Conway, Dan THE TRENCHES IN THE SKY : What It Was like Flying in RAF Bomber and Transport Commands in World War II
Victoria Park, Western Australia Hesperian Press 1995 0859052052 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, + 248pp., b/white photographic illustrations and maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, with a hint of tanning. Soft corner crease to title page. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, several light marks to inside covers. Errata slip (for photograph on page 229) attached to last (Index) page. " . . . an outstanding account of the author's experiences as a young pilot serving in the RAAF, who like so many of his contemporaries in World War II, was posted to England, where he completed a tour of operations as a member of RAF Bomber Command . . . " Contents include: Dedication, Forword, Acks., Author's Notes, Introduction, 20 chapters, Appendix A, B1-4, C, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.72 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Conway, David SECRET WISDOM: The Occult Universe Explored [Uncorrected Proof Copy]
London Jonathon Cape 1985 0224029924 Softcover Very Good Uncorrected Proof Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, + 229pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Minor foxing flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Plain [printed] blue [teal] card wrapper very slightly edgeworn and bumped, else good. An uncorrected proof copy, with a provisional U.K. publication date: 13 June, 1985, contents include: Intro., 1. Universe, matter and mind. 2. Genesis of humankind. 3. Lost lands and vanished cultures. 4. Ancient wisdom and the esoteric tradition. 5. Attainment of occult knowledge. 6. A many-sided nature. 7. First steps along the path. Notes, Biblio., Index [NOT compiled]. Book weight approx. 310g. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Conway, David SECRET WISDOM: The Occult Universe Explored
London Aquarian 1987 085030590X 1st Thus, 1st Impression Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, + 244pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit tanned. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. "Behind the familiar everyday world we all take so much for granted lies a reality few of us even suspects exists...This book [aware of the findings of modern science] investigates the nature of the occult tradition in order to discover more about this hidden reality..." Seven chapters, Intro., Notes, Biblio. and Index. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Cook, Robin INTERVENTION
London Macmillan 2009 0230743633 First British Hardcover and Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾ 
387pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, red title there-on. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves clean, crisp and unmarked. illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edge-creased only. "It's been more than thirty years since New York City medical examiner Jack Stapleton's college graduation and almost as long since he's been in touch with former classmates Shawn Doherty and Kevin Murray . . . " 29 chapters, plus Epilogue. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 17.82 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Cook, Vivian ACCOMODATING BROCCOLI IN THE CEMETARY : Or Why Can't Anybody Spell?
London Profile Books 2004 1861976232 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
viii, + 152pp., b/white illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Green boards unmarked. Illustrated, loose plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed. "Weird or wierd? Minuscule or miniscule? English spelling is fiendish . . . This book is a celebration of spelling, from the Lord's Prayer to graffiti, from hairdressers to poets, from texters to hip-hop fans, we love to play with words, as this gr8 book shows." Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Cooke, Kaz GIRL STUFF : Your Full-on Guide to the Teen Years
Australia Viking/Penguin 0670028878 Fourth Impression Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
554pp., cartoon-style illustrations by the author, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, mildly bumped at head. Previous owner's penned gift inscription to a preliminary page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated covers have small light crease to lower front panel, negligible scuffing. " 'Girl's Stuff' tells the truth and lets you make up your own mind. It will be your best friend through every change and challenge . . . Everything you need to know about friends, body changes, clothes, make-up, pimples, moods, smoking, handling love and heartbreak, exercise, school, sex, beating bullies, drugs, and much more . . . " Contents include: Introduction, 26 chapters over four 'parts', Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia -THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Cooke, Kaz KID-WRANGLING : The Real Guide to Caring for Babies, Toddlers and Preschoolers
Camberwell, VIC, Australia Penguin Books 2003 067004007x Second Impression Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
771pp., b/white illustrations throughout by Kaz Cooke. Book clean. Spine firm, reading creases there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked, several pages slightly abraded on lower text-block edge only. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. "Kaz Cooke delivers all the up-to-date, reliable info, with advice from the experts, including real mums and dads . . . funny, reassuring and practical, with no judgemental guruspeak about the right way to do things - just a range of great solutions for you to choose from . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. **BUYERS outside Australia -THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.82 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Cooke, Kaz and Trickey, Ruth PROBLEM PERIODS: Natural & Medical Solutions
Australia Allen & Unwin 2002 186508798X First Thus Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, + 278pp., b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, the slightest of browning to textblock head. Illustrated (Kaz Cooke) card wrapper has soft corner crease to rear panel. Extracted and updated from the previously published 'Women's Trouble', by Kaz Cooke and herbalist Ruth Trickey. "As well as examining what can be done about the common complaints of PMS and painful periods, the authors explain some of the more difficult and less-talked about conditions including fibroids, dysfunctional uterine bleeding (DUB) and polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) . . . " Discusses both medical treatments and natural therapies. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Cooke, Richard et al (Written and Edited by) THE CHASER ANNUAL 2005
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Text Publishing Company 2005 1920885978 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
114pp., b/white illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has soft corner creases, mild indentations. Written and edited by Richard Cooke, Andrew Hansen, Dominic Knight, Chas Licciardello, Julian Morrow and additional contributors. Featuring the Vitruvian Man over the White House in a parody of 'The Da Vinci Code'. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Cooksley, Peter G. MESSERSCHMITT 109E. Aerodata International No. 4
Oxford, England Aerodata International Publications 1978 0905469356 First Edition Softcover (Staplebound) Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
20pp. (this volume includes pages 61-80), colour and b/white illustrations, b.white plans. Book clean. Staples clean and firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Aircraft Monographs are self-contained, 20 page, A4 size booklets containing 1/72 scale multi-view plans, colour artwork, sketches, large photographs, and narrative (including technical data) - everything the modeller needs to know to check the accuracy of plastic kits or scratch-build his own replicas from wood or plastic. This particular title is one of six devoted to famous fighters of World War Two . . . " Book weight approx. 110g. As this is a lighter booklet, shipping charge will be less than quoted onsite. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 16.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Coolidge, Susan IN THE HIGH VALLEY
Boston, MA Roberts Brothers 1892 1st Thus Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
288pp., tissue-guarded, b/white, art-illustrated (Jessie McDermott) frontispiece, plus an unpaginated publisher's promotional section at rear (variously illustrated by Addie Ledyard, Mary A. Hallock, Ellen Oakford, Jessie McDermott, A.G.Plympton, and others). Book clean. Lightly shaken spine, nominally cocked. Decorated ochre cloth boards frayed on foredge corners, plus head and heel of gilt titled backstrip. General colour flecking and abrading. Black endpapers, a name (written in black) on front pastedown. Text-block randomly splotched and finger-marked. Rear free endpapers mildly creased. Probably the second printing (First: 1891), "In The High Valley" is the fifth and last volume in the 'Katy Did' series. 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. 
Price: 92.57 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Coombes, Chris BEST GAMBLING STRATEGIES IN AUSTRALIA
Australia Privately Published First Edition Stiff Card Paperback Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No publication date [ c.late 1990's], 184pp., colour and b/w illustrations and charts throughout. Book clean, square and tight. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper has miniscule corner bumps, else very good. The author, a mathematician and gambler, explains how to maximise your chances of winning at a variety of gambling genres. Contents, detailed, include: Blackjack, Pontoon, Poker, Casino games, Poker machines, Racing and sports betting, Gambling systems and the law of averages, Lotteries, Recommendations, Questions and answers. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Coombs, Anne SEX AND ANARCHY : The Life and Death of the Sydney Push
Ringwood, VIC, Australia Penguin Books 1996 0670870692 Second Impression Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 340pp., plus 2 x 8 page, b/white, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. rectangular piece excised from head of half-title page (removal of previous owner's details?), leaves lightly tanned, several soft corner creases, else clean and unmarked. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly scuffed, very small corner crease to rear panel. "Throughout the 1950s and 1960s the Sydney Push was a bohemian and anarchic network encompassing a huge range of people from the professions and the arts . . . At its centre were the Sydney Liberatarians . . . " Contents include: Preface, 15 chapters over three 'parts', Last Words, Some Notes on Sources, Bibliography, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 23.76 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Coonts, Stephen FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 Softcover Good Uncorrected Book Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
329pp. Book square. Spine firm. Blue/grey limp wrapper mildly soiled, edgeworn and bumped. Former owner's sticker affixed to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. An Uncorrected Book Proof [proposed British publication date: 14 May, 1987] of the author's debut novel, a story of U.S. Naval pilots involved in the Vietnam War . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cooper, Austin A LITTLE BY OURSELVES: Oblates of Mary Immaculate Australia 1894-1994
Mulgrave, Victoria, Australia Mazenod Press 1994 0646187228 First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vi, + 125pp., intext, b/w and colour, candid and historic illustrations throughout. Book slightly cocked, spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "This book chronicles the efforts of Oblate missionaries in Australia . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Setting the scene, Oblate beginnings in Australia, Vicariate of Western Australia, Moving East, Post-war growth, Education, Missionaries still, Assessing the scene, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Cooper, Cary L., and Argyris, Chris (Edited by) THE CONCISE BLACKWELL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MANAGEMENT
Oxford, England Blackwell Publishing 1998 0631209115 First Edition Softcover Very Good Small 4to 
xviii, + 701pp., figures and tables throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, very light bump to foot. Leaves clean, small soft corner crease to last quarter section of textblock. Printed card wrapper has a small, soft corner crease to front and rear wrap. "Authoritative and comprehensive yet concise and convenient, this is the definitive single volume reference guide to the management sciences. In nearly 900 entries totalling more than 700,000 words, it covers all the concepts, terminology and techniques of management theory and practice." Contents include: Thematic Contents, List of Contributors, Encyclopedia Entries A-Z. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES 
Price: 29.70 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Cooper, David A. Rabbi ENTERING THE SACRED MOUNTAIN: Exploring the Mystical Practices of Judaism, Buddhism, and Sufism
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bell Tower 1995 051788464x First Paperback Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 206pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear, sunning to spine. The author, David Cooper, a student of mysticism for over thirty years, presents a fascinating and inspiring chronicle of his search for truth, which has led him from New Mexico to the Sinai Desert; from chanting Sufi to Buddhist masters, to studying Kabbalah in the Old City of Jerusalem, culminating in "one of the most perceptive accounts of meditation practice ever written . . . " Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Cooper, Wendy THE LAUGHING LADY
Leicester, U.k. Brockhampton Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
119pp., b/white sketch-art frontispiece, plus like illustrations throughout, all by Geoffrey Fletcher. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Blind-stamp decorated green boards. Minor bump on heel of backstrip. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, plus significant foxing on endpapers and text-block edges. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged closed tears, abraded and price-clipped. Debut juvenile fiction, from BBC scriptwriter Wendy Cooper, finds Philip, Margaret and Bobby involved in a mysterious disappearence of a famous painting from a locked antique shop. In helping the police solve the crime, they learn all about police methods of detection...This story was based on a BBC television play. 12 chapters. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Cootes, Aaron and Wilson, Greg MY BRUSH WITH DEPRESSION : The Greg Wilson Story
Essendon, VIC, Australia Pennon Publishing 2005 1877029963 First Thus Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281pp., intext illustrations throughout: candid b/white and colour photographic halftone, and full-colour art-illustrated plates by Greg Wilson. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated, flapped card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. Textblock unmarked. The story of a talented artist, 'My Brush With Depression - The Greg Wilson Story' is "a biographical account of the artist's extraordinary rise to prominence. After a series of horrendous motorcycle accidents and an ensuing battle with depression, the young Greg Wilson embarks on a career that is to give new meaning not only to his life, but also to the lives of others." Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, A Few Words from the Authors, 28 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 690g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Copland-Griffiths, Michael DYNAMIC CHIROPRACTIC TODAY: The Complete and Authoritative Guide to This Major Therapy
Northamptonshire, England Thorsons Publishing Group 1991 07225515952 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
288pp., b/white halftone plates and sketch-illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Blue boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly bumped as boards, and minimally edgeworn. ". . . the first authoritative text to combine precise descriptions of chiropractic treatment with the historical, philosophical and practical development of the profession worldwide." Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 22.22 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Corbett, Arthur Hardie THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS AUSTRALIA : A History of the First Fifty Years, 1919-1969
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia The Institution of Engineers, Australia in association with Angus and Robertson 1973 0207125163 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
x, + 288pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout (all called-for plates extant and attached). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain, original blue cloth boards mildly colour-flecked on head and foot, else very good. Signed, general inscription by author on foot of front free endpaper, else leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has minor laminate edgewear, otherwise very good. " . . . describes the development of the institution, a learned society of talented Australian engineers . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 16 chapters, Appendices x 8, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 39.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Corbould, W. H. (Edited by Ian Hore-Lacy) BROKEN HILL TO MOUNT ISA : The Mining Odyssey of W.H. Corbould
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Hyland House 1981 0908090420 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvii, + 238pp. Ex-Library copy. Two unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain brown boards bumped on foredge corners. Plan-drawn endpapers, intext line-drawn figures and maps. Typical ex-library copy with the usual identifiers present, else text-block clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. W.H. 'Jimmy' Corbould's mining career spanned the eventful years 1886-1927 in Australian mining, during which time he managed mines in Broken Hill, Ediacara, Kalgoorlie, Burraga, Mount Elliot and Mount Isa. Edited by Ian Hore-Lacy, this is W.H. Corbould's (1866-1949) memoir. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword (Geoffrey Blainey), Introduction, 18 chapters, Appendix, Notes, References, Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cores, Lucy CORPSE de BALLET
London Cassell & Co. 1948 1st. [U.K.] Original Black Cloth HB & DJ Good. Fair + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
237pp. Book nominally cocked. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Mild, general colour flecking on cloth. Ramdom foxing on rear fly-sheet and text-block edges. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket edgeworn, jagged closed tears [major one on rear panel], insect damaged foredge folds. Murder mystery, set in the ballet theatre..."He was the most famous dancer of his time," but when, after a triumphant return to the stage after years of retirement, tragedy befalls him, ballet reporter Toni Ney, her boyfriend Lieutenant Eric Skeets, fresh out of OSC., together with Captain Andrew Torrent of the Homicide Squad investigate...Book weight approx. 260gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Cornish, Liz HIT THE GROUND RUNNING : A Woman's Guide to Success for the First 100 Days on the Job
New York McGraw-Hill 2006 0071472460 First Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxv, + 196pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over minimally bumped spine. Plain red boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. Invaluable information, words of wisdom, tips and insights to assist women during the first 100 days of a new job in a leadership role . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 8 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Cornwell, P.B. PEST CONTROL IN BUILDINGS: A Guide to the Meaning of Terms
London Hutchinson 1973 0091141303 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp., unpaginated colour plate sections throughout, plus intext b/white line-drawings and halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original Rentokil supplier's sticker affixed to ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, plus a closed tear on lower front foredge fold. " . . . glossary of terms used in pest control . . . valuable source of reference . . . " Contents arranged alphabetically. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Cornwell, Patricia, and Brown, Marlene FOOD TO DIE FOR : Secrets from Kay Scarpetta's Kitchen
United Kingdom Little, Brown & Co. 2001 0316859567 First U.K. Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
229pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Gilt-titled spine firm, light bump to head. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, tiny hole at spine fold. "Inspired by the dozens of food scenes in Kay's kitchen and favourite restaurants, 'Food To Die For' is a cookery book tailor-made for Scarpetta fans. Among the criminally good recipes are: Miami-Style Chilli with Beer ('All That Remains'), Grilled Grouper with Butter and Key Lime Juice ('Cruel and Unusual'), Jack Daniel's Chocolate Pecan Pie ('The Body Farm'), Lasagne with Marinara Sauce and Porcini Mushrooms ('Cause of Death'), as well as recipes from Lucy, Marino and Rose, and from restaurants in Virginia, Washington DC, New York, London and Paris . . . " Book weight approx. 775g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Corris, Peter MAN IN THE SHADOWS: A Short Novel and Six Stories
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Unwin Paperbacks 1988 0043202268 1st Thus Softcover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
vi, + 195pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, minimal crease on half-title page. Art-illustrated card wrapper has several minor reading creases, plus U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Several of the short stories in this volume have appeared in 'slightly different versions' in periodicals. The primary story is followed by: Cloudburst, High Integrity, 'Box On', The Deserter, Byron Kelly's Big Mistake, Norman Mailer's Christmas. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Corvo, Joseph JOSEPH CORVO'S BACKACHE CURE
London Vermillion 1992 009175433x First Thus Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
122pp., b/white photographic and line-drawn illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small mark to textblock foredge, two tiny remainder spots to lower textblock edge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed, small, soft crease to rear panel." . . . Zone Therapy is quick and effective, and because it works by a series of pressure point massages on the feet, it is totally without the dangers involved in massaging or manipulating the back directly . . . " Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cosier, Gary /Smithers, Patrick INDOOR CRICKET: The History, the Rules and How to Play the Game
Hawthorn, Victoria Five Mile Press 1986 0867881178 First Edition Stiff Card Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
79pp., b/w instructive half-tones and line drawings throughout. Book clean, square, spine tight. Leaves clean, unmarked. Full colour, action illustration [of author] on card wrapper. Negligible edgewear, else unmarked. By former Australian Test Cricket vice-captain, Gary Cosier, contents include: History, Team, Game, Scoring, Dismissals, Court plan, Batting, Playing spinners, Running between wickets, Bowling, Fielding, Wicket keeping, Mixed teams, Captaincy, Umpiring, Equipment. Book weight approx. 200g. 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Cotter, Guy and Sedon, Mark A CLIMBER'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND MOUNTAINEERING TECHNIQUES
Wanaka, New Zealand Adventure Consultants Ltd. 2003 0473092409 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
68pp., colour-plate advertisements, plus instructional sketch-drawings throughout by Bruce Dowrick. Round-corner foredge. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Written by two widely experienced and qualified New Zealand mountain guides, and focused on New Zealand mountaineering techniques, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Equipment Checklist, Knots, Techniques, Crevasse Rescue, Navigation, Avalanche Awareness, Avalanche Rescue, Mountain Weather, Shelters, Etiquette, more. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Cotton, Gordon A (Editor) VICKSBURG UNDER GLASS : A Collection of Early Photographs from the Glass Negative of J. Mack Moore
Vicksburg, Mississippi, U.S.A. Vicksburg and Warren County Historical Society 1975 First Thus Softcover Booklet Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall [Oblong] 
67pp., oblong (landscape) format. Saddlestitched, staplebound format. Staples rusty but holding firm. Archival, b/white halftone plates throughout. Booklet clean and 'square'. Mild in-production crease on title page, image offsetting on one other, else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated (J. Mack Moore, taken by Charlie Faulk, c. 1952) card wrapper foxed, with nominal edgewear. Taken from glass negatives now owned by the Vicksburg and Warren County Historical Society, this volume is a representative tribute to the eye and talent of the Dean of Vicksburg, Mississippi cameraman, J.Mack Moore, born c. 1869, died March 15, 1954. Contents include: Prelims., The Photographer, The City, The River, The People, The Park. Item weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Couchman, Robert Henry MELODIES MEMORIES AND MEANDERINGS
Mornington, Victoria John R. Swain 1997 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Limited Number Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
84pp., plus 16 page, unpaginated music section at rear. Several intext b/w illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed on the title page by author. Printed limp wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Limited edition: No. 45 of 50 only copies. An interesting meander through the diverse life of Musician/Songwriter/Composer 'Bob' Couchman . . . Contents include: Foreword [Publisher]. Call me irresponsible 1914-1942 . Absent without leave 1942-46. Haunting music 1950's. My best girl. Meanderings in New Zealand & Brisbane. Ditto United Kingdom. My life. Epilogue. Chronology. Compositions. Manuscripts. Music section. Book weight approx. 200g. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Coughlin, Geoff WORLD WAR II LUFTWAFFE FIGHTER MODELLING
Botley, Oxford, U.K. Osprey Publishing 2000 1841760609 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128pp., intext colour-plate illustrations throughout: examples and demonstrative techniques. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Leaves clean. The author, Geoff Coughlin, has been building scale models for over 20 years, and so is well-placed to provide help, tips and hints to the scale modeller...Contents of this stand-alone volume, in the 'Osprey Masterclass' series, include: Intro., Getting Started, Refs., Basic Construction, Advanced Construction, Special Techniques, Gallery, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 33.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Coulehan, Norbert I DON'T AGREE
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia National Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
243pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves nominally tanned. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with jagged closed tears, and nips, slightly darkened spine and rear panels. "Paul Mallee-Loam, returning to Australia after a long absence, finds strange company aboard the 'Spitzerholm'. There is a refugee who unaccountably suspects him, an Irish emigrant who pesters and patronises him, a politician who wants lessons in neo-science and a newspaper columnist who wants to be noticed . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Coulthart, Ross and McNab, Duncan DEAD MAN RUNNING
Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia Allen & Unwin 2009 1742370276 Second Impression Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, + 405pp., plus 8 page, b/white, photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "The Bandidos are one of the world's most feared outlaw motorcycle gangs. For ten years, Steve Utah was a Bandidos insider . . . In an attempt to regain control of his life, Utah resorted to the unthinkable: he rolled over to the police and became an informant . . . He knows that inevitably the Bandido code will be honoured and he will be silenced. He is a dead man running . . . " Book weight approx. 405g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Countess of Rosebery THE AMBITIOUS GIRL
London Thomas Nelson 1943 First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Good Fair + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
viii, + 175pp., book square, spine firm, gilt titles there-on. Endpapers foxed, edges grubby [head worse], else leaves mildly uniformly tanned. Unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, tanned, smoke-stained on spine and two short closed tears on rear panel. 1st. volume in the 'Charter For Youth' series, reflecting the broadening vocational opportunities available to young women in the prevailing [WW2] conditions. Contents include: Home life, Personal appearance, The services, University woman and her career, Social services, Nursing, Agriculture, Accountancy, Advertising, Air hostess work, Banking, Journalism, Police, Teaching and numerous other careers. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Coupe, Stuart THE PROMOTERS: Inside Stories from the Australian Rock Industry
Sydney Hodder Headline 2003 0733615031 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, + 287pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated b/white halftone late sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, soft crease to title page, slight tanning to textblock edges. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn and scuffed. Contents, in chaptered 'parts, include: Prelims., Part One/ A small cog among big wheels: my own promoting career. Part Two/ Making it big down under: Australian promoters past and present. Part Three/ The road less travelled: the industry's smallest players. Part Four/ In the raw: the warts and all of being a promoter. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Courtenay, Bryce WHITETHORN
Camberwell, Victoria Viking/penguin 2005 1067002922X First Edition, 1st Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
682pp. Book clean. Spine firm, slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Nominally bumped heel of backstrip, bright gilt title there-on. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn and scratched. From the phenomenonly successful pen of Bryce Courtenay comes this novel about Africa, set in 1939, and a time when white South Africa is a deeply divided nation, with many of the Afrikaner people fanatically opposed to the English. It is also the time when the world is on the brink of war...allegiances line up; Afrikaners with Hitler's Germany, South Africa with the Allied cause. A six-year-ol Tom Fitzsaxby finds himself in The Boy's Farm, an orphanage in a remote high mountains town where Afrikaners fiercely side with Hitler's Germany. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 22.22 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Courtenay, Bryce THE AUSTRALIAN TRILOGY
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia Viking (Penguin) 2000 0670893897 1st Thus 2nd Impression Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
531pp. Illustrated endpapers, Intext, story-setting maps. Book clean and square. Red quarter-cloth spine firm, gilt title very good. Illustrated boards undamaged. Red ribbon bookmark. Leaves clean and unmarked. No dustjacket (as issued). 'The Australian Trilogy' consists of three Bryce Courtenay novels presented together in a special collector's edition. The novels are: The Potato Factory, Tommo & Hawk, and Solomon's Song. Book weight approx. 1.55 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia -THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 29.70 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Courtney, Margot THE PAINTED MASK
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Surrey Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
288pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on head and heel. Red, original cloth boards undamaged. Light foxing stripes on free endpapers, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and abraded. Key characters, paleontologist Professor Burnett, Bruce and Mavis Lawrence, the professor's assistant and his wife, Stan Martin, an American, Mr. Wu Ling, a Chinese Mandarin, his daughter Hu Pei, and other assorted citizens contribute to this absorbing tale of powerful drama, intrigue and tender romance set in remote, hostile Katmandu, capital of Nepal. Book weight approx. 291g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Cousins, Geoffrey THE BUTCHER BIRD
Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia Allen & Unwin 2007 1741750393 Uncorrected Book Proof Softcover Very Good Uncorrected Proof Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
274pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. B/white illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, soft corner crease to rear panel. "Set in the boardrooms, yachts and waterfront mansions of Australia's most decadent city, 'The Butcherbird' is a boisterous thriller about corruption and excess in the corporate world . . . " Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.82 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Coussins, Craig TOTALLY BONSAI : A Guide to Growing, Shaping and Caring for Miniature Trees and Shrubs
London New Burlington Books 2001 1861553862 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A guide to tending and styling Bonsai for the beginner-whether buying a finished tree, or cultivating your own. Learn the secrets of shaping, creating twin trunks, bending and transforming, and discover the best ways to display your Bonsai . . . Chapters include: The Bonsai Tradition, Getting Started, General Care, Styling and Display, Easy Species Guide, Style Gallery, plus Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Couturier, Serge PAINTING MADE EASY
Ringwood, VIC, Australia Greenhouse/Penguin 1993 0864364172 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
104pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has corner crease to rear panel. "A practical guide to painting your house inside and out . . . invaluable hints on all aspects of painting from mixing your own wood filler to using masking tape properly. Get a professional result and save thousands of dollars . . . " Includes Intro., Glossary, and Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cowan [Staff Writers] TECHNICAL NOTES FOR THE CRAFT POTTER
Waitara, new South Wales Russell Cowan Pty Ltd 1983 6th Edition Softcover Booklet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Plastic comb binding softcover booklet. 57pp., intext formulae and several line-drawings. Leaves clean, albeit reproduced typewritten copy. Printed card front is lightly bumped on foredge corners, and has [publisher] deleted prices on inside front. Rear printed card cover bumped foredges. Informative advice for the craft potter, covering such topics as: Clay bodies, Raw materials, Colouring oxides, Making your own glazes, Frit analysis, Kiln furniture, Glaze recipe books, more. Booklet weight approx. 170g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cowley, David MOULDED AND SLIP CAST POTTERY AND CERAMICS
London Batsford Ltd. 1978 0713409711 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
120pp., unpaginated colour plates, plus numerous b/white instructive examples in halftone and line-drawn format. Book clean. Spine firm but mildly askew. Bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, dampstain on same, plus noticable U.V. affected spine. With clear diagrams and photographs, plus a text giving basic principles and processes in making one and two-piece plaster and bisque moulds for pressing, this book deals with creative development, experimental moulds and 'formers', plus preparation of plastic clays and casting slips. Ceramic techniques are also described. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Press Moulded Ceramics. Slip Cast Ceramics. Conclusion, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Cox, David R. WELFARE PRACTICE IN A MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY
Australia Prentice Hall 1989 0724812598 Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, + 307pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally scuffed head and foot of spine. " . . . examines the complexity of serving multicultural society, and the range of spcific skills it demands of the modern welfare practitioner. Its thorough exploration of the migration-integration process is well illlustrated with casework studies and makes it an excellent companion volume to Professor Cox's previous book 'Migration and Welfare'." Contents include: Preface, 9 chapters, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Cox, Eva A TRULY CIVIL SOCIETY (1995 Boyer Lectures)
Sydney, NSW, Australia ABC Books 1999 0733305024 Reprint Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
84pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly indented. "The 1995 Boyer Lectures raised some fundamental questions about the way we live and work . . . Broadcaster, policy maker, sociologist, feminist advocate, academic and writer, Eva Cox was born Eva Hauser in Vienna in 1938 . . . " Contents include: Broadening the Viewing Points, Raising Social Capital, The Dark Side of the Warm Inner Glow: Family and Communitarians, The Companiable State, Change, Diversity and Dissent, A Utopian Road Movie, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 145g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.86 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Cox, John B. REFOCUSING ROAD REFORM
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Business Council of Australai 1994 0909865515 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xi, + 321pp., a coloured graph section, plus numerous intext graphs and tables, throughout. Book clean and square, a very soft reading crease on spine. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Text-block pristine. In March 1993, an infrastructure initiative program called 'Australia 2010' was launched by the Business Council of Australia. Five sections of the economy were identified, and road infrastructure was at the pointy end. Thus, this book . . . With an Appendix by Stephen J. Meyrick, contents include: Prelims., Executive Summary, Abbs., Intro., seven further chapters, Annex A, Annex B. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 34.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Coxhill, Rick (Edited by) THE BASIN 1867-1992: 125 Years. Fire on the Hill: Flowers in the Valley
The Basin, Victoria The Basin Progress Association 1992 0646116436 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By Other
v, + 100pp., intext, b/white, archival half-tone plate illustrations throughout, plus contemporary aerial photographic maps, with a supporting line-drawn map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed on title page, in the hand of a significant local identity (mentioned several times within), otherwise leaves clean. Sepia illustrated (photographic and sketch-art) card wrapper nominally bumped and creased. In celebration of 125 years of existence, the story of the expanding hamlet of 'The Basin', situated in the foothills of Victoria's Dandenongs, is a story of local identities, fires, floods, and even an earthquake...Numerous concise entries tell of early settlers, the name, roads, hazards, guest houses and businesses, events, schools and churches, sporting clubs, fire brigade, service clubs and lots more. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Coysh, A.W. BLUE AND WHITE TRANSFER WARE 1780-1840
Newton Abbot, Devon, Great Britain David & Charles (Publishers) 1979 071536355 Revised Edition, 2nd Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112pp., b/white, recto-page halftone plate illustrations of described specimens throughout. Double-column text (descriptive captions right column, potter(y) biog. left column). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. A name (hidden by dustjacket flap) on front paste-down, otherwise leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly chipped on rear, and U.V. affected on spine. A valuable reference book on blue and white transfer-printed earthenware. This book describes and illustrates pieces that bear the maker's marks, many contemporary pieces failing to do so . . . Contents include: Prelims., Transfer-printed Wares in Underglaze Blue, The Years of Experiment, Expansion and Decline, Problems of Attribution, Notes for the Collector, Index. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Crago, Howard SPARE A MINUTE : Reflections from Saturday's Age
Melbourne, VIC, Australia The Joint Board of Christian Education 1986 0858195909 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
103pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed by author on title page, else leaves unmarked. Illustrated (small author portrait on rear wrap) gloss card wrapper minimally bumped on lower foredge corner. A selection of articles from a regular editorial feature in the Melbourne Age newspaper, authored by Baptist-trained, Christian writer T.Howard Crago, born 1907. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 'Reflections'. Book weight approx. 145g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 15.25 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Craig Charles and Russell Bell THE CRAIG CHARLES ALMANAC OF TOTAL KNOWLEDGE
London Boxtree 1993 1852833564 1st Impression Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean.Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on upper rear foredge, security sticker affixed to inner rear cover, otherwise fine. "...the Craig Charles Almanac of Total Knowledge fully equips you to deal with any social situation . . . is all you need to become the most popular person you've ever met . . . " Intro., First steps, Modern chat-up lines, Professions, Urban myths, How to . . . , Strange but false, Things to make you go hmmmm, Stunning facts, more. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Craig, Edward D. (Compiled by) AUSTRALIAN ART AUCTION RECORDS 1991-1993. Vol. 8
Sutherland, N.S.W. Australian Art Sales 1993 0646147870 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
383pp., small, intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on heel. Art-illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The compilation of art sold at auction in Australia 1991-1993. It catalogues over 13,000 works (oils, watercolour, drawings, etchings and lithographs) collectively from more than 2,000 artists. Listed alphabetically, the format consists of : Artists name, title, size, signed or unsigned, auctioneer, sale price. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Cram, Len BEAUTIFUL OPALS : Australia's National Gem (Special Collectors' Edition)
Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia Robert Brown and Associates 1994 186273075X First Edition Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80pp., colour and b/white photographic illustrations throughout, colour location map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, previous owner's gift inscription to top corner of inside front cover. Numerous contents include Beautiful Black Opal, Lightning Ridge (History and Adventure), Fred Bode, 1881-1973, Larry Reynolds, Rogue Opal Dealer, The New Coocoran Fields, Prospecting the Modern Way, Lightning Ridge Tourist Attractions, Beautiful Boulder Opal, Beautiful Queensland Opals, The Mighty Hayricks, The Greatest Boulder Opal Mine of all Time, George Cragg, The Great Red Show, Beautiful Light Opal, Coober Pedy, Home of the Beautiful Desert Opal, Opalisation and Opal Art, Solids, Doublets and Triplets, A few Facts, Myths and Geology about your Opal, Beautiful Andamooka, White Cliffs and Mystery Miners, Johnny Burgess and the White Cliffs Opal Robbery, Carney Jimmy, and more. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 47.52 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Crane, Beryl REFLEXOLOGY : An Illustrated Guide
Australia Element Books 1999 1862041695 Reprint Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout, plus colour diagrams. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has a small, soft crease to lower front panel. "In this comprehensive and practical book, Beryl Crane introduces us to the unique therapeutic and diagnostic nature of reflexology. Written by an internationally renowned practitioner, it offers sound, practical advice for self help, together with unique step-by-step photographs to illustrate the specific techniques required to massage a particular reflex and the sequence in which it is done . . . " Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 17.82 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Crawford, Steve TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY WARPLANES: The World's Most Potent Military Aircraft
London Brown Partworks Ltd. 2002 1840440988 1st. British Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96pp., half-page colour illustrations throughout. Leaves are clean, crisp, unmarked. Pictorial boards have several small indentations, corresponding to similar marks on identical pictorial dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of jacket slightly bumped and stretched. Up-to-date contents include one page descriptions on the F-22 Raptor, F-35, and existing craft from countries including China, European Collaboration [NATO], France, Great Britain, Russia, Sweden and USA. Weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 13.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Cray, Dorothy THE FREEDOM OF RUTH CARDEW
London Collins 1968 First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
253pp., book clean, square, tight. Leaves clean. Art illustrated [David Fawcett], loose-plastic protected, unclipped dustjacket has negligible edgewear and a few grubby marks on white rear panel. "Central character, Ruth Cardew breaks her engagement, her city job and all other ties and moves to a cottage in the remote Lakeland Hills with her dog, Timber. Humans are social creatures, circumstances arise . . . " Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Craze, Richard NUMEROLOGY DECODER:Unlock the Power of Numbers to Reveal Your Innermost Desires
London New Burlington Books 2001 1861555792 Reprint Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minor edgewear, scuffs and indentations. An illuminating and exciting introduction to numerology, including over 700 personalised character readings. See where your karmic path is taking you, how others see you, how numerology can guide you in your daily life, and how to use the ancient Tablets of Fate...Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Crean, David, and Bastian, Geoff SHEEP MANAGEMENT AND WOOL PRODUCTION
Marrickville, N.S.W., Australia Inkata Press 2003 0750689153 Reprint Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
141pp., b/white illustrations and figures, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and crisp. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. A stand-alone volume in the "Practical Farming' series. " . . . gives a concise description of this industry in all its facets. It is a practical handbook for wool and meat producers and an essential reference for students and farm workers in this industry. Topics include: flock management; breeding and nutrition; stock handling; health and husbandry operations; shearing, marketing and butchering." Contents include: 11 chapters, Appendix,. Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 275g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 34.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Creswell, John W. RESEARCH DESIGN : Qualitative, Quantitative, and Mixed Methods Approaches (Second Edition)
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Publications 2003 0761924426 Second Edition, Second Impression Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxv, + 246pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "The book that has helped more than 80,000 students and researchers prepare their plan or proposal for a scholarly journal article, dissertation, or thesis has been revised and updated while maintaining all the features that made the first edition so popular . . . " Contents include: Preface, Acks., 11 chapters over two 'parts', Refs., Author Index, Subject Index, About the Author. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Cripps, Joy Beaudette DIARY OF A POETIC JOURNEY 1976
Hartwell, VIC, Australia Temple House 2005 1921206217 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, + 291pp., b/white photographic illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper has a tiny, soft corner crease to rear panel. After nearly thirty years, Joy Beaudette Cripps has written her travel memoirs, including visits to the United Kingdom, Europe and Asia . . . Book weight approx. 385g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Croasdale, Laurine THE PLAY SCHOOL PARTY BOOK
Sydney, NSW, Australia ABC Books 1998 0733302858 Reprint Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clare Watson 
111pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, tiny nick to margin of last page. Illustrated card wrapper softly creased and indented. "Suggestions are given for making decorations, hats and food, for playing games and music, and for creating theme parties all with that special Play School touch . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.07 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Crockett, S.R. DEEP MOAT GRANGE
London Hodder & Stoughton 1908 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, + 344pp., bound-in, dark sepia, tissue-guarded, halftone plate frontispiece, plus seven tipped-in un-guarded like plates throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over bumped spine. Art-illustrated green cloth boards lightly shelfworn only. A former owner's name and date (1908) on ffep., untrimmed (deckle edge) foredge and foot of text-block, random splotches and flecks throughout. No dustjacket. Mystery and suspense set in the English village of Breckonside, in the county of Northumberland . . . Contents include: Prelims., 40 chapters. Book weight approx. 495g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 31.68 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Crockett, Sifu Gregory James WISDOM OF THE WATERS: The Book of Inner Guidance: Vol. 1
Tyalgum, New South Wales Gorilla Hill Publications 1998 0646338242 Stiff Card Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
384pp., intext b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, unmarked. Inscribed by author on the plain inside front of wrapper, which is illustrated with photos of the author, and is undamaged. First printed and circulated privately, 1995. The author carefully weaves together Spirituality, Healing, Philosophy and plain common sense . . . Book weight approx. 510g. 
Price: 23.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Croft, Huber O. THERMODYNAMICS, FLUID FLOW AND HEAT TRANSMISSION
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc 1938 First Edition, Fourth Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 312pp., b/white figures, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Cloth boards lightly edge rubbed. Previous bookseller's stamp to ffep., corner creasing to rear free endpaper, foxing splotches to endpapers, title page, and several random pages, else leaves clean. "The contents of this book include subject matter which is funadamental in the training of all engineers and which the author has been using in elective engineering courses for senior and graduate students . . . The purposes of the course outlined by this material are to review thermodynamics, introduce dimensional-analysis, fluid-flow, and heat-transmission problems, and to combine this material into one continuing study . . . " Contents include: Preface, Greek Alphabet, 11 chapters, Appendix, Name Index, Subject Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Crofts, Alfred HOW TO MAKE A DYNAMO: A Practical Treatise for Amateurs Containing Numerous Illustrations & Detailed Instructions for Constructing a Small Dynamo to Produce the Electric Light
London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1915 8th Impression Hardcover [Original Red Cloth] Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
143pp., plus 32. B/white, sketch-illustrated portrait of Michael Faraday (1791-1867), plus intext line engravings, and drawings, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Bright gilt titles, with decorative blind stamping on lightly bumped and frayed red cloth boards. Printed aqua endpapers. Original seller's stamp on Preface page, several former dogeared leaves, otherwise clean. 13 chapters of instruction, led in by an Introduction, and Early History of the Electric Light. Book weight approx. 350g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Crombie, Roger CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN: A History
Bermuda Walsingham Press 1998 9627762350 Stated First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii + 349pp. illustrated endpapers. 2 unpaginated sections of plates, some b/white, others in colour. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small spot on ffep, otherwise leaves are clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket very slightly edgeworn, with a cracked bruise on rear panel corresponding to gutter. The history of a Bermuda legal firm, from small beginnings in 1928 to a modern international law firm, which today employs thousands of people and counts more than 10,000 international companies amongst their clients. Book weight approx. 1,040gms. [1.04kg.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Cronin, Tony A FAMILY'S NIGHTMARE: Living with Drug Addiction
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Privately 0957895402 First Edition Softcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No publication date [1990s]. 236pp., intext b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm. Textblock has a formerly dog-eared leaf and bumped, mainly on foredge. Printed limp wrapper noticably edgeworn, scuffed and abraded. This title has the appearance of an 'Advanced Reading Copy', but that in no way detracts from the important message the author has championed. Born in Melbourne, Australia in 1956, he opens the book with a part biography, 'The Drug Charts', Poignant Case Studies, Additional Information, more. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Crook, John and Fontana, David (Edited by) SPACE IN MIND : East-West Psychology and Contemporary Buddhism
Great Britain Element Books 1990 1852301546 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
231pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, albeit slightly tanned. Illustrated card wrapper has soft corner crease to front panel, else mildly edgeworn and scuffed. "In this fascinating series of essays relating Buddhist philosophy and practice to modern psychological theory, the contributors show how the Buddhist 'wordless view' can broaden our knowledge of the mind, and modify and enrich human experience. An invaluable guide for the interested reader and the professional alike by practising psychologists, psychotherapists and counsellors, it offers the perfect map for anyone exploring personal development through the techniques and practices of Buddhism." Contents include: Introduction, 17 chapters over four 'sections', Conclusion, References, Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 15.84 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Cross, Elizabeth and Morrison, Gordon THE NAKED AND THE NUDE
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Art Gallery of Ballarat 2008 0980537819 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
136pp., illustrated throughout: full-colour, and duo-tone halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block pristine. Art-illustrated [Front: Murray Griffen, 'The Journey No. 9 (Sleeping Man)', c 1962 (detail) colour linocut] card wrapper nominally bumped on foredge corners. The prestigious Ballarat Art Gallery's connection with the nude in art had its beginning in 1888 with the acquisition of two works. This exhibition features some wonderful works in various mediums . . . The exhibition ran at the gallery from September 13 to December 7, 2008. Book weight approx. 655g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Cross, Roger TEACHING PRIMARY SCIENCE : Empowering Children for Their World
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia Addison Wesley Longman 1996 0582803640 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, + 250pp., b/white diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly sunned on spine, negligibly scuffed only. A stand-alone volume in the 'Education Today' series. " . . . encourages a holistic approach to primary sceince education. The book has four sections: 1/ Introducing Children to the World of Science and Technology, 2/ Children as Learners of Science, 3/ Policy and Curriculum, 4/ A Practical Approach to Science Teaching . . . An invaluable resource, covering a diverse range of topics which are essential for successful primary science teaching today. It also fosters a vision of science literacy for the 21st century for both student teachers and experienced practitioners." Contents include : Prelims., Preface, 11 chapters over 4 'parts', Appendix, Refs., Author Index, Subject Index. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 31.68 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Croteau, David and Hoynes, William MEDIA SOCIETY : Industries, Images, and Audiences (Third Edition)
California, U.S.A. Pine Forge Press 2003 0761987738 Third Edition, First Impression Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, + 409pp., b/white photographic illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft corner crease to small section of leaves at front and rear. Illustrated card wrapper has corresponding soft corner crease to front and rear panel, minor scuffing. " . . . engages the reader with accessible analyses that are historically grounded but draw upon current media debates such as regulation of the Internet, concentration of media ownership, portrayals of gays in the media, and the growth of global media . . . An outstanding text for courses in mass media and sociology." Contents include: List of Exhibits, Preface, 10 chapters over 5 'parts', Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Croudace, Glynn THE DARK TIDE
London Robert Hale 1967 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
189pp. Book clean, mildly cocked. Spine firm. Slight colour loss on dark charcoal boards. Light foxing flecks on text-block edges, and slightly tanned leaves, else good. Art-illustrated [Barbara Walton], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, small corner nips, fingermarked on rear [text] panel, otherwise lightly flecked. A powerful story, set in the early 19th century in Cape Town, South Africa, where the white settlers, both British and Dutch, are engaged in a bitter struggle against the Kaffir race. Hugh Wentworth, a British Cavalry officer, weary of European wars, arrives hoping to farm in peace. He becomes embroiled in the war, his life exacerbated by Rose, his childhood sweetheart, now living in Cape Town and married to a British officer . . . Factual background for this narrative is based on the journals of Andries Stockenstrom, controversially appointed Lieutenat-Governor of Eastern Province in 1835. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Crowley, Brian / Pollock, Anthony THE FACE ON MARS: Evidence of a Lost Civilisation
Melbourne, Australia Sun Books 1986 0725105135 Edition Not Stated Stiff Card Paperback Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, & 118pp., 4 page unpaginated colour section, b/w illustrations throughout. Leaves clean, minor corner curl to top foredge. Illustrated card cover corner bumped with short crease, a few mild blind indentations, else good. Is the face on Mars genuine? Contents include: NASA Missions, Mars: Fact, Strange Discoveries, Face of Cydonia, Phobos-Moon or Space Station, Pyramids on Mars? , Pyramids on Earth, Connections, Canals of Mars, Life on Mars?, Into the Future, appendices, more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Crowley, Brian Matthew HOTTING UP : How the Greenhouse Effect and Ozone Depletion Will Change Australia during the Next 40 Years
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia Matchbooks 1989 1863210075 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, + 138pp., several b/white maps intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Foreword by Dr A. Barrie Pittock, CSIRO Division of Atmospheric Research. Contents include: Foreword, Introduction, 8 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 210g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 16.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Crumlin, Rosemary (Edited by) ABORIGINAL ART AND SPIRITUALITY
North Blackburn, Victoria, Australia Dove (Imprint) 1995 1863713867 First Thus Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
151pp., seventy colour plates of superb artwork by contemporary Australian Aboriginal artisans. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, textblock mildly bumped on upper foredge corner, plus trivial specks on block edges. Art-illustrated ('My Country', 1988, Ginger Riley Munduwalawa) card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped as textblock. First published in 1991 in hardcover, this copy is a first Australian paperback edition. It was originally published to coincide with a major exhibition of the same name and has established itself as a unique guide to the spiritual wealth of one of the world's oldest indigenous cultures . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., The Art, Talking about the Art, Catalogue, more, Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 32.67 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Crump, Barry ARTY AND THE FOX
Auckland, New Zealand Moa Beckett 1994 186958080X Reprint Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp., b/white, sketch-illustrations throughout by Pat Trembeth. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves mildly acidic. Illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and creased. More humour from the 'Kiwi Bushman', Barry Crump, tells the tale of scammer Arty and his mate Joe, and of the 'fox', and over-zealous traffic cop who is determined to find out the truth behind their little scam, and, if possible put them behind bars...Barry Crump, MBE, was born in 1935, and died in 1996. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Crump, Barry SCRAPWAGGON
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia A.H. & A.W.Reed 1965 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Roger Hart 
158pp., b/white illustrations by Roger Hart. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Plain brown boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Leaves clean, soft corner crease to approx. 8 pages. Several foxing flecks to text-block edges. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket (author photograph to rear) is creased and nicked, with several small, open tears, and areas of light surface abrasion. "Two bumbling rogues, Dinny and Watcher, are the central characters of 'Scrapwaggon', and their life as city dustmen is peaceful and profitable, for they indulge in a spot of rubbish-disposal which the City Council doesn't know about . . . " Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cubbon, H.A., Gardner, G.J., Et al WORK AND NEGOTIATION IN THE BROKEN HILL MINING INDUSTRY
Melbourne, Victoria Department of Psychology, University of Melbourne 1966 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
v, + 141pp., intext tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth faded and specked, bumped on head and backstrip, small hole on same. Boards mildly warped. Leaves clean. A report on the results of a study undertaken by a research team from the Department of Psychology, University of Melbourne into the human relations of Broken Hill miners, unions, and mine management. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 6 chapters, including: An Interpretation of the History of Unionism in Broken Hill, The Worker Judges his Job, The 1960 Agreement Negotiations, The Analysis of Negotiating Argument, The Analysis of Negotiating Action, Conclusions and Recommendations on Negotiation, plus Appendices. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cull, John G. And Hardy, Richard E. UNDERSTANDING DISABILITY FOR SOCIAL AND REHABILITATION SERVICES
Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A. Charles C.Thomas 1973 0398028893 First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 205pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Ex libris copy with minor identifiers, otherwise leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected dustjacket has minimal edgewear only. Contents include: Prelims., 9 chapters, in 2 'parts', and including: Role of the Disability Determination Specialist, Role of physician in the Disablity Determination Program, Vocational Rehab., Psychological aspects of disability, Writing technical reports, more. Book weight approx. 550g. 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Cullen, Samuel S. REDUCING PRODUCTION COSTS IN THE SMALLER BUSINESS
Sydney, Australia Rydge's Business Journal 1961 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, + 342pp., intext b/w diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Minor bumps on foredge corners plus head and foot of backstrip. Several small splotches of foxing on text-block edges and endpapers, otherwise clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped with closed tears, random specks and splash stains. The purpose of this book is to show the owner or manager of the smaller Australian business how to use Methods Engineering. Techniques can be used successfully to reduce production costs....Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: 1. Using Methods Engineering in the smaller business. 2. Reducing costs by method study. 3. Work measurement. 4. Labour cost control procedures. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Our Book ID: 003093 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Culley, Edgar W., et al THIS STRUGGLE
Melbourne, VIC, Australia The Ruskin Press 1939 First Edition Softcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
96pp., Henry George sepia-portrait frontispiece. Book square. Leaves clean. Printed, yapped-style wrapper trivially bumped and torn on vulnerable, exposed edges. Published to coincide with the centenary of the birth of Christian social commentator Henry George (1839-1897). Intro. to the addresses by E.W.Culley, contributors include: Rev. E.H.Shaw, Hon. H.F.Hardacre, E.J. Craigie. M.P., H.G. Brett, and others. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Cumming, Primrose NO PLACE FOR PONIES
London Dent & Sons 1963 Reprint Hardcover and Dustjacket Good+ Fair + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
vii, + 216pp., b/white, sketch-art frontispiece and intext illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked and bumped. Former owner's name on ffep., plus an original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped x 2 (1 crudely), edgeworn, and noticably nipped on top of rear panel. A stand-alone, Volume 19 in the Dent 'Pennant' Series. Problems arise for teenagers Toni and Jane Dare when their family move from their farm in Wiltshire to a guest-house in Sussex. Can they take their ponies . . . 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Cunningham, Laurie FRAME BY FRAME. A History of Brunswick's Picture Theatres.
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Brunswick Community History Group 1995 First Edition Large Format Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp., numerous historic b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome pictorial wrapper slightly warped, negligible edgewear. A very interesting, focused, local history of a suburb of Melbourne; Brunswick, specifically its picture theatres. With a loose disclaimer slip, contents include: Prelims., Locality map, Oxford, Lyric, Empire, Alhambra, Lygon, Palais de Dance, Amphitheatre, East Brunswick Cinema/Star Theatre, Western, Liberty and Padua Theatres, Sources and Index. Book weight approx. 250g. 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Cunningham, Scott CUNNINGHAM'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAGICAL HERBS
Woodbury, Minnesota, USA Llewellyn Publications 2005 0875421229 2nd Edition, 12th Impression Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, + 325pp., intext, b/white sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed only. "This revised and updated Fifteenth Anniversary Edition contains folklore and magical properties of over 400 herbs..." Originally written and published in 1985, by Scott Cunningham [1956-1993], this edition contains extensive tables, cross-reference of folk names, Glossary, Annotated Bibliography, and Index. In 3 'parts', containing-The Basics, The Herbs, Tables and Appendices. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Cunningham, Scott THE COMPLETE BOOK OF INCENSE, OILS & BREWS (Llewellyn's Practical Magick Series)
Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications 1994 0875421288 Thirteenth Printing Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, + 269pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, hint of tanning to edges, soft corner crease. Art-illustrated (Victoria Poyser-Lisi) card wrapper has soft corner crease and small indentation only. First published in 1986 as 'The Magic of Incense, Oils and Brews'. In this revised and expanded version, including clarified and rewritten pages and new chapters, you can learn to make your own incenses, oils, ointments, inks, tinctures, herb baths, bath salts, brews, ritual soaps, and powders . . . A stand-alone volume in the 'Llewellyn's Practical Magick' series. Contents include: Preface to the New Edition, Intro., Part I/ Basics, Part II/Processing and Recipes, Part III/ Substitutions, Glossary, Appendix 1 & 2, Botanical Index, General Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Curie, Miranda M. WHISPER OF ANGELS
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Brolga Publishing 2010 192159635X First Edition Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
160pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "One woman's remarkable journey of fate and faith . . . an honest account of a life changing moment. It investigates the idea of life after death, reincarnation, angel encounters, near death experiences, soul mates and fate . . . The extraordinary stories described within these pages are all true." Contents include: Introduction, A True Story, Parts I - IV. Book weight approx. 205g. Postage charge will be reduced as this book will post under 500g. packed weight. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Curtis, Seng-Gye Tombs, and Hunt, Christopher THE AIRBRUSH BOOK: Art, History and Technique
London Orbis Publishing 1980 0856132756 1st U.K. Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160pp., intext, halftone illustrations throughout; colour and b/white, examples and inspirational. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Tiny name written on tinted ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and mildly edgeworn. Instructional in the art of airbrushing, contents include: Prelims., Development, Airbrushing in Art, Anatomy of the Airbrush, Basic Method, Simple Techniques, ditto Advanced Specialized Applications, Appendices, Biblio., Notes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 970g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Cusack, Frank LISTER HOUSE: The Story of the Northern District School of Nursing
Melbourne The Hawthorn Press 1976 0725601523 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
101pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout, mostly candid illustrations of graduate nurses. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, U.V. affected on spine, and abraded on rear panel. Clear tape reinforcing on inner folds. "Traditionally, nurse education in Australia has [was] conducted within hospitals specially registered for the purpose. When the idea of a School of Nursing detached from the hospital-scene was mooted in Victoria in 1949 it was considered revolutionary..." This is the story of one such school; the Northern District School of Nursing located in Bendigo, Northern Victoria. The school was commenced in 1950 in 'Lister House'. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Cushman, Anne ENLIGHTENMENT FOR BEGINNERS
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Pan Macmillan Australia 2008 1405038918 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
371pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . a hip, true to life take on the quest for enlightenment and the disarming and delightful twists along the way. Author Anne Cushman has been practising yoga and Buddhist meditation for over 20 years. She is a contributing editor, and her essays on yoga, meditation and daily life have been widely published. She is the co-author of 'From Here to Nirvana', a travel guide to spiritual India . . . " Originally published in 2008 under the title 'Enlightenment For Idiots' by Shay Areheart Books. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 34.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Cuthbertson, Tom CUTHBERTSON'S ALL-IN-ONE BIKE REPAIR MANUAL : For Both Road and Mountain Bikes
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 1996 0898158001 First Printing Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, + 228pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations (Rick Morrall) throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft corner crease to several. Illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed, edgeworn and abraded. "Whether you ride a road bike, mountain bike, or cruiser, all you need to quickly find and fix any of its problems is this book, a few simple tools, and your common sense . . . " Contents include: Intro., 11 chapters, Postscript, Appendix: Vestiges, Index. Book weight approx. 375g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Czinkota, Michael, Ronkainen, Ilkka, Sutton-Brady, Catherine, Beal, Tim INTERNATIONAL MARKETING (Asia Pacific Edition)
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia Thomson 2008 017013007X First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Access code bound-in. xxii, + 618pp., red, black and grey figures throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "Thoroughly adapted to concentrate on issues that face marketers in the Asia Pacific region, this first Asia Pacific edition of Czinkota and Ronkainen's 'International Marketing' combines the outstanding theoretical base of the original text with relevant Australian, New Zealand and Asian case studies and examples . . . " Contents include: Preface, Resources Guide, Acks., About the Authors, 15 chapters over 4 'parts', Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.17 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia -THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 44.55 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 D'Ambra, Adrian THE FLOWERS OF IMPOTENCE
Self Published 1983 0959251707 First Edition Stiff Card Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
215pp., a first, private edition limited to 1000 copies. This copy numbered 248, and signed by author on title page. Book square, tight, leaves clean. Sketch illustrated card wrapper has two diagonal corner creases, small surface chips [mainly rear panel], and light general scuffing. Contents, divided into three parts include: Apprenticeship Pieces, Ashes, Night Sequence, Affirmations, Resonances, Returns. Melbourne-born poet Adrian D'Ambra, [b.1957], became interested in poetry in his mid-teens, completing this journal by age twenty-five. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Da Avabhasa ['The Bright'] THE KNEE OF LISTENING
Clearlake, California The Dawn Horse Press 1992 0918801699 1st Edition Thus Hardcover and Dustjacket Good+ Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original cloth. xxii, + 605pp., frontispiece and intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, including happy-snaps of the guru. Book clean, spine slightly askew. Bright gilt titles. Remnants of a former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Cloth boards bumped on foot and heel. Pictorial dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and has a publisher-affixed sticker indicating that it is a '20th Anniversary Celebration-The New Complete Edition'. In his own words, 'The Early Life- Ordeal and the 'Radical' Spiritual Realization of the Divine World-Teacher and True Heart-Master, Da Avabhasa'. Includes 20 chapters, Notes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.08 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 24.07 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Dahl, Roald, Adapted By Sally Reid SKIN AND OTHER STORIES
New York Viking [Penguin] 2000 0670891843 1st Thus [U.S.], 3rd Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
212pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A collection of thirteen tales specially selected as an introduction, for teenagers, to the adult writings of one of the greatest storytellers ever: Roald Dahl [1916-1990]. The stories in this anthology include: Skin, Lamb to the Slaughter, The Sound Machine, An African Story, Galloping Foxley, The Wish, The Surgeon, Dip in the Pool, The Champion of the World, Beware of the Dog, My Lady Love, My Dove. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to divbooks@bigpond.net.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie