Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Alternative Health
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture, Design, Building, Construction
Australian Local History
Australian Rules Football
Botany/Horticulture
Costume and Fashion
Fiction-First Editions
Food and Wine
Languages

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Daicos, Peter with Niall, Jake DAICOS : Collingwood and Me
Kilmore, Victoria, Australia Floradale Productions 1991 0646033913 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
xiv, + 146pp., frontispiece, plus unpaginated, candid and action-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean. Spine firm, minimally cocked. An inscription, signed by Peter Daicos, who finishes with "At last, 'Back to Back', '91" on the half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art (Ricardo), and pictorially illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn only. Written in the wake of Collingwood's first premiership in several decades, this biography by one of the club's finest players makes interesting reading, more so for the club's 'army' of supporters. Contents include: Intro(s)., numerous chapters, The Daicos File. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 33.32 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Dali, Salvador (Chevalier, Haakon, Translated by) 50 SECRETS OF MAGIC CRAFTSMANSHIP
New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications 1992 0486271323 First Thus Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192pp., 153 b/white line illustrations and 8 halftone illustrations, throughout. Colour art illustrations to inside covers, front and rear. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small corner crease to lower edge of two leaves. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed and edgeworn only. The unabridged and slightly altered republication of the edition published by The Dial Press, New York, 1948. "In a blend of outrageous egotism and unconventional humour, Dali presents 50 'secrets' for mastering the art of painting . . . Illustrated with the artist's own drawings, this volume is a fascinating mixture of serious artistic advice, lively personal anecdotes and academic craftsmanship . . . " Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 24.75 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Dalladay, Arthur J. (Edited by) THE BRITISH JOURNAL PHOTOGRAPHIC ALMANAC AND PHOTOGRAPHER'S DAILY COMPANION 1952
London Henry Greenwood 1952 Hardcover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
596pp., thirty-two page. photogravure illustrated section (sepia), an extensive (92 pages) colour illustrated advertising section, plus intext b/white halftone plates, followed by a further large (136 pages) illustrated advertising section. Book clean and square. Flecked endpapers, text-block brown. Illustrated boards mildly soiled, and noticably sunned on spine. Contains articles on colour photography, films for training, church photography, scientific cinematography, Epitome of Progress, illustrations, chemicals, formulae, document copying, tables, much more. Several Indexes. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Daly, John, with Waggoner, Glen MY LIFE IN AND OUT OF THE ROUGH : The Truth Behind All the Bull**** You Think You Know about Me
United States HarperCollins Publishers 2006 0061120626 First Edition (Stated), First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 208pp., plus 16 page, colour photographically illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Blind-stamp publisher's device to maroon boards, which are undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. "Ever since his atsonishing victory in the 1991 PGA Championship, John Daly, known affectionately on the PGA Tour as 'Big 'Un', has enthralled fans with his big drives, bigger personality, and 'Grip It and Rip It' approach. Long John, usually seen with a Marlboro Light dangling from his lip, is the unchained, unpredictable, unapologetic bad boy of professional golf . . . a thrillingly - and sometime shockingly - candid memoir of a larger-than-life athlete battling assorted addictions (alcohol, gambling, chocolate, sex) his weight, and, perhaps worst of all, divorce lawyers . . . " Book weight approx. 515g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 23.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Damkani, Jacob WHY ME?
Jaffa, Israel Trumpet of Salvation [Author] 2003 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
263pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Somewhat pragmatic, the life story of Jacob Damkani, born into a religious Jewish family in Israel, will awaken you to the reality of your true personal war, and share questions of faith...Contents include: 24 chapters, Epilogue, A word to believers. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Damp, Philip DAHLIAS : The Complete Guide
Wiltshire, England The Crowood Press 1989 1852230525 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157pp., plus 16 page, colour, photographically-illustrated section. B/white line-drawn illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Maroon cloth boards very good. Faint foxing flecks to text-block head, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. " . . . offers a wealth of practical advice on every aspect of successful dahlia cultivation with information on the various forms and types, propagation, routine care, exhibition and raising new varieties . . . A look at the history and evolution of the dahlia . . . A comprehensive listing of over 150 dahlias . . . written by the foremost authority on dahlia culture, Philip Damp." Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Danes, Kay DELIVER US FROM EVIL : Bad Things Do Happen to Good People
North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Crown Content 2002 1740950259 Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, + 278pp., b/white prison layout map front endpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Flapped card wrapper minimally edgeworn, head and foot of spine. Only two days before Christmas, 2000, Kerry Danes was abducted from his office and taken, by Lao secret police, to an undisclosed location within the capital city of Vientiane. His wife Kay was also captured, while attempting to make her way, with their two youngest children, across the bridge to Thailand. So began their year long nightmare in Phonthong Prison, where human rights are practically non-existent . . . Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Dange, S.A. INDIA FROM PRIMITIVE COMMUNISM TO SLAVERY
Bombay, India People's Publishing House 1949 First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 180pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth boards bumped on foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip. A small, original bookseller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, free endpapers have acidic blotches, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Opening with a publisher's note, with reference to the author being 'under detention' in the year prior to publication (March 1949) making revision consultation impractical. Considered by opponents to be Anti-British, and pro-socialist, the author considered himself to be a political prisoner . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Author's Preface, 14 chapters, Appendix, Index, and rear leaf Errata. Book weight approx. 300g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. 
Price: 23.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Daniels, Simon THE WAKE OF THE CACHALOTS
Eastleigh, Hampshire, U.K. Self Published By Author 1992 0951921703 First Edition Pictorial Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
156pp., intext, candid and historic b/w halftone illustrations throughout. Book very slightly cocked, otherwise clean, with spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Pictorial card wrapper undamaged. A tribute to the 'Cachalots', master-members of the Southampton Master Mariners' Club. They took their name from a species of whale that has "the thickest skin, blows the hardest and spouts the most . . . " 12 chapters, including: To glory we steer, John Moffat, Jack Holt, Norman Lucas, Watts Watts, Gordon Renshawe, Ron Freaker, Tribute to Commodore MacLean,Ocean Express, Richard Whistler, John Noble, Finished with engines. Book weight approx. 280g. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Daniels, W.J. And Tucker, H.B. MODEL SAILING CRAFT
London Chapman and Hall 1932 First Edition Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, + 245pp., b/white frontispiece (A Class models 'Modesty' & 'Queen Bee' Racing, 1928), unpaginated halftone plates (38), 13 fold-outs with collectively 34 line-drawn schematics, plus numerous intext line-drawings, schematics, sketches and formulae (all called-for plates and fold-outs extant). Book clean. Spine firm, cloth hinges starting in several places. Slightly splayed, teal blue, original cloth boards bumped and abraded on extremities, gilt title on like backstrip. Blind-stamp publisher's device on front board. Random fingermarkes and old dogears on several leaves, plus short closed tears on several fold-outs. No dustjacket. This is the rarer first edition, published in 1932. Later editions (1939, 1952) were slightly abridged, I believe, of some 'A' boat information. Contents include: Prelims., Preface (C.N.Forge), 29 chapters, Appendices x 3, Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 259.18 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Dann, Christine, and Tracey, Rachel COTTAGE GARDENING IN AUSTRALIA
Rozelle, N.S.W., Australia Sally Milner Publishing 1994 1863510753 First Australian Edition Softcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152pp., plus 8 page Index. Colour and b/white photographic illustrations, some historic, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, mildly sunned. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper softly corner creased, negligibly scuffed. " . . . has over 400 photographs and features examples of early and modern gardens in a blend of practicality and inspiration, description and do-it-yourself advice. Included is a chapter specially devoted to the glorious roses which flourish in cottage gardens . . . " Book weight approx. 629g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Darbyshire, Lydia [Ed] JUGGLING: Master the Skills of Juggling with Balls, Rings and Clubs
London New Burlington Books 1993 1853484083 1st. British Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
80pp., colour diagramatic illustrations throughout. Book clean, tight, no marks. Illustrated dustjacket: no tears, tiny bruises along top only. Contents include: Basic Three Ball, Advanced Three Ball, Two People Three Ball, Rings, Clubs, Club Passing, Other Objects, Compiling an Act, Glossary. Weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.30 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Dare, Eveline TINY THE AUSTRALIAN TERRIER and His Friends
Potts Point, N.S.W., Australia Golden Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover (Illustrated) Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Richards 
Unpaginated (20 pages). Colour-art illustrated throughout (including pastedowns) by John Richards. Book clean and square. Spine undamaged. Illustrated (John Richards) gloss boards nominally bumped on foredge corners only. An inconspicuous speck of foxing on title page, otherwise leaves are pristine. "The Carroll family were the happiest family in Bellbrook Street. It was because they had the most pets . . . " Book weight approx. 135g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 38.12 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Darwin, Bernard A ROUND WITH DARWIN: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Bernard Darwin
London Souvenir Press 1984 0285626647 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223pp. Book clean. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "To readers of 'The Times' during the first half of the twentieth century, the golfing reports of Bernard Darwin were a familiar and welcome joy . . . this collection of essays, chosen from several of his books-now long out of print-will bring renewed pleasure to those who remember Darwin, and will introduce this master of the golfing pen to a whole generation of golfers too young to have known his work . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Tee shots and others, Out of the rough, Mostly golf, Rubs of the green, Life is sweet, brother. Born in 1876, Bernard was a grandson of Charles Darwin. He died in 1961. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 22.22 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Das, Asok Kumar DAWN OF MUGHAL PAINTING
Bombay, India Published By: Mrs. A. Shaikh for Vakils, Feffer and Simons Limited 1982 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xi, + 38pp., 15 tipped-in colour plates, all on recto pages, with relevant information on adjacent verso. Each plate amateurishly overlayed with a loose tissue-guard. Book clean and square. Metallic green titles over mildly bumped original cloth boards. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine. The author is a leading expert in the field of Mughal painting, one of India's classical art styles. With a history of the style, contents include: Prelims., List of Plates, Dawn of Mughal Painting, Plates and Commentaries, For Further Reading. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Dasa, Kurma QUICK VEGETARIAN DISHES : Recipes You Can Prepare In A Hurry
Botany, New South Wales, Australia Chakra Press 2000 0957834500 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ix, + 219pp., colour photographic illustrations, plus several b/white, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. A small, fine pen mark to ffep., else leaves clean and unmarked. Matt-illustrated boards negligibly scuffed only. "Kurma Dasa, Australia's vegetarian guru, has done it again. Like life today, the fare in 'Quick Vegetarian Dishes' is fast, stylish, variegated and multicultural. Kurma has chosen a tantalising array of international dishes to showcase your speed cooking talents . . . " Contents include: Acks., Introduction, How to Measure and Use the Recipes, Entrees and Appetizers, Soups, Rice Dishes, Vegetable Dishes, Vegetarian Barbecue, Pasta & Grain Dishes, Salads, Savouries & Finger Foods, Breads & Sandwiches, Fruit Delights, Desserts, Glossary, Index, About the Author. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. **BUYERS outside Australia -THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 29.70 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Dasey, Patricia (Editor) AN AUSTRALIAN MURDER ALMANAC: 150 Years of Chilling Crime
Canberra Nationwide News 1993 0646144596 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96pp., b/white illustrations throughout: half-tone plates and sketches. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and splayed. A compendium of some of Australia's most appalling murders, that includes the Murchison Murders, Gatton Tragedy, Martha Rendell, Eddie Leonski, Eugenia Falleni, the Pyjama Girl, Frederick Dunning, Gun Alley, and many other heinous crimes . . . Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Dasque, M.L. Pascal LUCINIE : A Novel
London J.M. Dent 1961 First British Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
220pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title on nominally cocked and mildly bumped spine. Plain blue boards good. A retirement village stamp on each front endpaper, plus last text page, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Rus Anderson), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with creased, closed tears. A first British edition of a novel of the same title by M.L.Pascal Dasque (Paris: Spes, 1958). It features Sister Lucinie, the youngest member of a small community of French nursing sisters in Algeria, a profound religious experience, endowment of strange powers, and recognition as a worker of miracles . . . 26 chapters. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Dattner, Fabian, Grant, Jim and Luscombe, Ken THREE SPIRITS OF LEADERSHIP : The United Voice of the Entrepreneur, the Corporation and the Community
Warriewood, NSW, Australia Business & Professional Publishing 1999 1875680691 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxx, + 217pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, with a hint of tanning to edges. Printed card wrapper mildly scuffed, soft corner crease to front panel. "When we live without taking risks, our lives are diminished. This is the domain of the entrepreneur. Without process and systems, our risks are costly and may be wasted. This is the domain of the corporation. And for all of us, when we fight for a purpose bigger then self, our world is a better place. This is the domain of community. This unique book presents insights into all three worlds that move the reader inexorably to one conclusion . . . Here, Fabian Dattner is the voice of the entrepreneur; Jim Grant, the voice of the corporation; while Ken Luscombe is the voice of the community." Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 23.76 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Dattner, Zoe and Swinn, Louise (Edited by) THE SLEEPERS ALMANAC 2006 : The Nervous System
Collingwood, VIC, Australia Sleepers Publishing 2006 0975699113 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
275pp., several b/white art and line-drawn illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Merryn J. Trevethan) card wrapper as new. The 2006 (annual) collection of short stories from 'Sleepers', featuring new and emerging authors alongside those already established . . . Including Frank Moorhouse, Sean Condon, Paddy O'Reilly, Gideon Haigh, Stephanie Alexander and some others you may never have heard of . . . Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Daudet, Alphonse TARTARIN OF TARASCON. TARTARIN ON THE ALPS.
London J.M.Dent & Sons 1969 First Thus, Reprint Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xii, + 230pp., plus (8). Publisher's promotional section at rear. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped brown cloth backstrip. Minimal marks on like brown cloth boards. Top edge of textblock tinted, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and nipped, abraded. Two lines ruled through publisher's data on front flap. Contents include two stories featuring Daudet's fanciful, boastful, impulsive yet prudent, fat-bellied, large-eyed, 'double-muscled' goatee-beard clad character, Tartarin. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Davenport, Major C. THE FOOT AND SHOEING
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, U.K. British Horse Society 1958 First Edition Staplebound Softcover Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
55pp. B/white instructional halftone plates on recto pages, relevant text on adjacent verso. Book square, staples firm, mildly rusted only. Light stains to inside covers, first [ title] and last pages, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has light soiling and an oblique crease. A Pony Club Publication, contents include: Intro., Structure of the foot, Shoeing, What to look for in the newly-shod foot, Indications that shoeing is necessary, some notes on horse shoes. Book weight approx. 80gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Davidson, Alan ALAN DAVIDSON'S CRICKET BOOK
Pott's Point, Sydney Shakespeare Head 1965 First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Very Good + Fair Large 8vo 
104pp., edited by Phil Tresidder. Candid and instructional b/w half-tones throughout, including frontis. Book clean, square, spine firm. Leaves mildly tanned, else clean. Loose-plastic protected dustjacket, illustrated with a montage of the author in action, is edgeworn, chipped, nipped, several spots of abrading and slightly faded on spine. Fundamentally, this book is cricket instruction from master Australian 50's and 60's leftie, Alan Davidson. Contents include: So cricket is your game, Baggy green cap, Bobby Simpson-Test captain, Bring 'em up young, Cricketer and his gear, Art of batting, The strokes, Art of bowling, Wicket-keeping, Fielding, Captaincy, Physical fitness, My 'World Team'. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Davidson, Robyn NO FIXED ADDRESS : Nomads and the Fate of the Planet (Quarterly Essay, Issue 24)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing 2006 1863952861 Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
89pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has soft vertical crease to rear panel, else near fine. In this 2006, 'Quarterly Essay', author Robyn Davidson "draws on her unique experience to delineate a vanishing way of life . . . Davidson argues that the nomadic way with nature offers valuable lessons . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'The History Question', Anna Clark, Alan Atkinson, John Hirst, Geoffrey Bolton, Mark McKenna, James Bradley, Inga Clendinnen. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Davidson, Rodney (Text by) NATIONAL TRUST VICTORIA SKETCHBOOK
Australia Rigby 1976 0727001183 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Graham Hawley 
64pp., b/white sketch illustrations throughout by Graham Hawley. Book clean, square. Spine firm, white title there-on. Blue boards negligibly edgeworn only. Leaves clean and crisp. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a short closed tear to head at front and rear, some surface abrasion to flap folds, and minor tanning. A stand-alone volume in the Rigby 'Sketchbook' series. "This book describes twenty nine houses and other features and tells the interesting stories of the problems faced and overcome by the Trust in order to preserve and restore them . . . Rodney Davidson's fact-filled text is complemented by Graham Hawley's fine drawings to produce a fascinating architectural reminder of Victoria's history and heritage." Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Davies, K. and K.A. OLD NORFOLK TOWN: The Past in Pictures
Norfolk Island Authors [K. And K. A. Davies] First Edition Softcover [Staple-bound] Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No publication date [c. 1980]. 77pp., sparcely texted, with predominantly captioned sepia halftone plate archival illustrations. Staple-bound, landscape format. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Sticker ghost, minor abrading and edgewear on card wrapper, together with light soiling. A most interesting, pictorial local history of Norfolk Island, and its famous name inhabitants. Supporting the archival illustrations is a list of mutineers who reached Pitcairn Island on the 'Bounty', a map of Norfolk Island, and a list of "persons who landed on Norfolk island from Pitcairn island on June 8, 1856..." Booklet weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Davies, Maynard BEYOND MY GRASP
Sydney Alpha Books 1978 0855530155 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
178pp., locality map endpapers [each different]. Unpaginated, candid and archival b/w halftone plates. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Lightly bumped head and heel of backstrip, and lower foredge corner. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, U.V. affected on spine and lightly fingermarked. Name partially deleted on front flap. Part local history, part autobiographical; The story of a life in the service of the Church.....Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Davies, Rhys GIRL WAITING IN THE SHADE
London Heinemann 1960 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good + Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
206pp. Book clean,, spine firm, but mildly cocked and bumped on heel. Blind-stamped publisher's device on rear brown board. Text-block clean. Art-illustrated (Imre Hofbauer), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a short closed tear. A mature novel centred around key character Lottie Curlow, child of a vain, selfish, ambitious woman. Residing in an English provincial town, and disinterested in her daughter, Lottie's mother marries her off to a successful young businessman who Lottie dislikes. Throw in a brief affair with her stepfather, and Lottie plotting a revenge . . . Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Davis, Carol Anne COUPLES WHO KILL : Profiles of Deviant Duos
London Allison & Busby 2005 0749083573 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
287pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The third in a series which focuses on the psychology of murderers, 'Couples Who Kill' explores the formative influences of these killers and their deadly dynamics. Comprising thirteen in-depth case studies, exclusive interviews with experts, and one of the surviving victims of Fred and Rose West, it provides an unequalled study of a disturbing subject . . . Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters, Select Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Davis, Gwen SWEET WILLIAM
Cleveland, Ohio World Publishing Co. 1967 1st Impression Original Red Cloth H'cover+D/j Very Good +, Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected d/jacket mildly edgeworn, extremity and surface abrading. A relationship-based novel, set in a progressive boarding school. " A wicked, wicked novel of progressive education." Book weight approx. 550gms. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Davis, Olivia THE STEPS OF THE SUN
Boston, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1972 0395135184 First Edition Hard Cover + D/J Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
306pp. Stated first printing. Book square, tight, several small, clear splash marks on covers. Gilt titles. Former owner's name [small, neat] on ffep., light browning, tiny fox spots to head and foredge, else leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has two closed tears, minor edgewear, else good. Relationship based novel. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 8.33 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Davis, Pedr WHEELS GALORE! A Cavalcade of Motoring Curios, Inventions, Innovations, and Oddities
Adelaide, Australia Rigby 1981 0727015095 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152pp., 2 x 8 page, unpaginated colour plate sections, plus intext, b/white halftone plates, schematics and facsimile advertisements. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. " 'Wheels Galore' is a pictorial review of motordom's unusual, prophetic, and eccentric car designs . . . packed with interest and amusement . . . contains many rare photographs . . . " Contents include: 17 chapters, from 'Early Birds' to 'The Zany Ones'. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Davis, Pedr SARICH: The Man And His Engines
Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia Marque Publishing Company 1989 0947079084 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223pp., extensive b/white halftone plate section, plus line and graph illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. The story of an inventive genius; West Australian Ralph Sarich, creator of the Orbital Engine . . . Contents include: Perspective, 12 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Davis, Pedr and Davis, Tony PROJECT VN: An Australian Car for the 1990's
Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia Marque Publishing 1988 0947079068 Large Format Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208pp., intext illustrations throughout; full colour, duo-tone and b/white halftonme plates and line drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and creased, plus a promotional award sticker affixed to front. The story of General Motors-Holden's VN Commodore from concept to fruition. Contents include: Prelims., Memo to Boss-A $51 million question, It must be seen to be big, Technology orchestrated, Compressing the years, Vee power, Putting it together, Powerful friends, To Market-To Market, Getting on track, End result, Appendices: Holden Heritage-Chronology, Forty years of family Holdens, Index. Additional: Loosely inserted, staplebound VN advertising brochure in undamaged condition. Book weight approx. 840g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Davis, Professor Rufus THE CONSTITUTIONAL COMMISSION or the Inescapable Politics Of Constitutional Change
Perth, Western Australia Institute of Public Affairs, States Policy Unit 1987 0949338273 First Edition Softcover Booklet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, + 43pp. Booklet clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly edgeworn, bumped and creased on foredge corners. " . . . Professor Davis presents an alternative view to the proposition that a fundamental review of the Australian Constitution is necessary or desirable . . . " Contents include: 5 chapters. Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Davis, William C. THE PIRATES LAFFITE: The Treacherous World Of The Corsairs Of The Gulf
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Inc. 2005 015100403x First Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, + 706pp., sepia area map endpapers (different). Unpaginated (8 page) sepia halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but concaved. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Edward Arnold, 1858), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The story of Jean and Pierre Laffite, labelled as corsairs and buccaneers in a colourful period of New Orleans' history circa 1803-1820. Operating a privateering co-operative that provided contraband goods to a hungry market and made life 'hell' for Spanish merchants on the Gulf. Later they became members of a syndicate in New Orleans that included lawyers, bankers, merchants and corrupt U.S. officials . . . Contents include: Prelims., 22 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.12 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Davison, Julian and Granquist, Bruce BALINESE TEMPLES (Discover Indonesia)
Hong Kong Periplus Editions 1999 9625931961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32pp., colour-art illustrations (Bruce Granquist, Mubinas Hanafi, Nengah Enu) throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gloss illustrated boards nominally bumped only. "This book is intended as a general introduction to the architectural symbolism of the typical Balinese temple and the cosmological significance of its layout. The informative text is complemented by dozens of watercolour illustrations and will provide a useful guide to many of the temples that the reader is likely to visit during a stay on the island . . . " Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Dawe, Bruce (Edited by) DIMENSIONS
Sydney, Australia McGraw-Hill Book Company 1974 007093309x First Thus Softcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, + 188pp. Book clean. Spine square, with a soft reading crease. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and abraded. A collection of poetry, edited by Bruce Dawe, from some of Australia's finest composers of metrical composition. Stellar poets represented here include: Les A. Murray, David Malouf, Judith Wright, A.D.Hope, Bruce Dawe, Randolph Stow, and many others. Includes eleven categories, Index to Poets, Index to First Lines. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Dawes, John THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POPULAR FRESHWATER TROPICAL FISH
Bath, England Paragon 2002 075257065X First Thus Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "Aimed primarily at beginners, but with additional information that will be of value to established aquarists, this profusely-illustrated book features a wide variety of freshwater tropical fish species and varieties. It offers expert guidance on their care and breeding, as well as on the setting up of suitable environments for their long-term well-being . . . Over 200 freshwater tropical fish described in detail and illustrated with superb colour photographs." Includes Index and Bibliography. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Dawidoff, Nicholas THE CATCHER WAS A SPY: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
New York Pantheon Books 1994 0679415661 First Edition, 2nd Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
453pp., unpaginated (16 page) candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Bright gilt title on mildly cocked, green, quarter-cloth spine. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and lightly edgeworn only. The story of American baseball player Morris 'Moe' Berg, an enigmatic, highly-educated, intelligent character who played in major leagues from 1923 through 1939, then became coach for the Boston Red Sox. Multi-lingual, he was also a spy . . . Contents include: Prologue, 14 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Daws, Gavan HOLY MAN: Father Damien of Molokai
Honolulu, Hawaii University Of Hawaii Press 1984 0824809203 Reprint Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 293pp., unpaginated, candid and topographically illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and soiled. The story of Father Damien of Molokai, born in Tremeloo, Belgium on January 3, 1840, and baptised Joseph de Veuster. Choosing to give his life to the Catholic Church, he worked tirelessly in Hawaii, with and for, people suffering from Hansen's Disease-commonly known as Leprosy...This insidious disease was to claim his life in 1889 at the age of 49. Includes Biblio., and Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Dawson, E.Yale MARINE BOTANY: An Introduction
New York Holt, Rhinehart and Winston 1966 0030555906 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 371pp., b/w illustrations and line drawimgs throughout. No dustjacket. Book clean and square, white label affixed to ffep. Wipe marks on boards, minimal scuffing head and foot of spine. Numerous chapters including: Marine Environment, Bacteria, Fungi, Phytoplankton, Blue-green Algae, Seaweeds [structure, development, reproduction], Benthic Algae, Ecology, History of the Study of Seaweeds, Utilization, Field Collecting, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 760g. 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Dawson, Jonathon (Edited By L. Elaine Miller) SCREENWRITING : A Manual
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Oxford University Press 2000 0195508327 First Australian Edition Softcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, + 230pp., b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minor scuffing, plus a small hole to lower foredge of front panel, which has been covered over by previous owner with clear selotape to front and inside cover. " . . . a wide-ranging and accessible guide to industry practices and principles. Covering all forms of screenwriting and providing a comprehensive and considered approach to presenting work, it also allows for maximum creative freedom. Documentaries, television series, feature films, advertising, and children's programming, as well as animation and multimedia, are among the genres treated in detail. With script extracts, original storyboards, and narrative ideas for multimedia, this book offers concrete examples of successful and expressive screenwriting within the described production formats. Also contains exercises for generating and shaping the various elements of a script, an appendix containing information about copyright and other legal issues, and a glossary of terms . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 39.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Day, David CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN: A Bestiary
London Chancellor Press 2002 0753705613 3rd. Reprint, 2002 Oversize Paperback Very Good + 
287pp., numerous illustrations in b/w and colour. Book clean, square and tight. Illustrated stiff card wrapper has small nick top rear of spine, tiny corner bumps, else good. Derived from previously published material, this is a well constructed beastiary of Tolkien, as interpreted. Divided into four illustrative groups: The Silmarillion, Hobbit, Lord Of the Rings, Later part of Lord of the Rings. Book weight approx. 1050g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 13.88 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Day, David THE QUEST FOR KING ARTHUR
London De Agostini Editions 1995 1899883029 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arthur Rackham, et al 
176pp., pattern-print endpapers. Intext illustrations throughout; mostly colour-art, with several in b/white or duo-tone. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Front: 'The Faithfil Knight', Thomas Jones Barker), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Fully enhanced with superb illustrations by Arthur Rackham, Gustave Dore and others, this volume traces King Arthur's evolution from the earliest records of the historical Artorius through countless incarnations to the idealized figure of the King Arthur we know today...Numerous chapters include: Coming of Arthur, Sword in the Stone, Merlin, Morgan le Fay, Lady of the Lake, Excalibur, Camelot and the Round Table, Guinevere and Lancelot, Quest for the Holy Grail., more. Index and Chronology. Book weight approx. 920g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Day, David JOHN CURTIN : A Life
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia HarperCollins 1999 0732264138 First Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾ 
xiv, + 610pp., candidly-illustrated, unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections (3). Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped head and heel. Plain black boards very good. Lightly tanned text-block unmarked. Subject-portrait, pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. A thoroughly researched political biography of John Curtin (1885-1945), who rose from relatively humble beginnings to become Prime Minister of Australia, only to die, physically exhausted, just six weeks before the Japanese surrender in August, 1945 . . . Contents include; Prelims., Preface, Abbs., 40 chapters, Epilogue, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES 
Price: 27.72 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Day, Michael FIGHT FOR THE TIGER: One Man's Fight to Save the Wild Tiger from Extinction
London Headline 1995 0747215480 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, + 374pp., three unpaginated halftone plate sections, one full colour, two in b/white. Some of these illustrations are confronting and disturbing...Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves tanned. Boards undamaged. Colour-illustrated [author portrait rear], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. At huge personal risk, both physical and financial, the author has embarked on a crusade to save the remaining population of wild tigers from the hugely profitable Asian black market trade in tiger body parts...Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 De Bono, Edward THE DE BONO CODE BOOK : Going Beyond the Limits of Language
Australia Viking/Penguin 2000 0670888494 Second Impression Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
376pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, mild reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally bumped. "Language has been the biggest help to human progress, but, ironically, language has also become the barrier to its own development. We are locked in to words and concepts that are limited and out of date . . . The purpose of the two code systems put forward in this book is to allow us to design, hold and use complicated new ideas. Since new words would sound bizarre and grotesque, the new concepts are expressed in a number code . . . " Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 De Carle, Donald PRACTICAL WATCH REPAIRING
London N.A.G. Press, Ltd. 1955 Second Edition, Second Impression Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, + 299pp., plus (v). Illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates within front and rear advertising sections, plus 554 intext line drawings. Book clean. Barely legible (gilt) title over bumped and shaken spine. Visible gilt title over flecked and bumped original cloth boards. Text-block mildly bumped and specked on edges. No dustjacket. Originally published as a serial in the Horological Journal, 1943, 1944, and 1945, this book contains much information on the workshop set-up, tools and repairs to watches. Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 23 chapters, Appendices, Index. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.23 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 De Crescenzo, Luciano THUS SPAKE BELLAVISTA : Naples, Love, and Liberty
Londor Picador 1988 0330301845 First U.K. Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, + 205pp. Book clean, square.Spine firm, silver title there-on. Plain red boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Leaves clean and unmarked, albeit lightly tanned on textblock edges. Art-illustrated (Ralph Steadman), loose-plastic protected dustjacket has small red dye stain and tanning to reverse, very minor edgewear, light crease to lower foredge corners. Translated from the Italian by Avril Bardoni. "The chapters of 'Thus Spake Bellavista' alternate between philosophy told as anecdote and anecdotes with all the resonance of philosophy . . . The first English translation of 'Cosi Parlo Bellavista' has been specially commissioned from Avril Bardoni for this Picador edition." Contents include: A Brief Word of Introduction (L.D.C.), 29 chapters. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 15.84 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 De Haas, Cherie LAVENDER : The Most Essential Oil
Essendon, VIC, Australia Pennon Publishing Pty, Limited 2001 1877029033 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
151pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, hint of tanning to textblock edges. Illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed, small, soft corner creases. " . . . explains the many benefits and uses of lavender oil, from easing aches and pains to relieving indigestion and insomnia . . . contains a myriad of advice on the use of lavender oil, including recipes for arthritic rubs, healing creams, body massage oils and even spritzers . . . " Contents include: Intro., 13 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 De Jager, E.J. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ART IN SOUTH AFRICA
Cape Town, South Africa C. Struik 1973 086977025X First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Fair + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
31pp., plus (136). Full colour (16) and b/white halftone (100 plus) plates throughout, representing the abundance of contemporary South African artists whose work is of the highest standards. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Heel of backstrip nominally bumped only. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, flared, with closed tears and noticable U.V. colour stripping on spine. This is the first major attempt to deal with the contribution, to art in South Africa, by artists of African origin. It places special emphasis on content and meaning in their work, collectively painters, graphic artists and sculptors. Contents include: Prelims., List of Illustrations, List of Artists, Preface, Contemporary Art in South Africa, Refs., Reproductions. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 De Jong, Theo. with White, Lee and Alexander, Elizabeth COMMUNITY FIRST: The Story of the Frankston Hospital 1936-2000
Frankston, Victoria Author's 2001 0957938500 First Edition Large Format Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscribed By the Author
199pp + 16 unpaginated appendices. Book square, spine firm. Inscription signed by primary author on title page, else leaves clean. Montage illustrated card wrapper trivially edgeworn only. Candid, historic b/white illustrations throughout. The story of Frankston Hospital, contents include: Prelims., 1850s to 1936, The Beginning -1936 to 1941, Early Years 1941-'54, Coping with Growth- 1954 to 1969, Dreams v. Reality and Politics-1969 to 1975, Turbulent Years 1975 to 1981, Change, Frustration and Hope 1981 to 1985, Coming of Age 1985 to 1991, Consolidation 1991 to 1995, Regional Role 1995 to 1999, Community First 2000 and Beyond, Appendices. Weight approx. 600gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 De Mille, Nelson BY THE RIVERS OF BABYLON
London Granada Publishing 1978 0246110686 1st. British Hard Cover + D/J Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
460pp., book square, clean, with a small folded tear on foot of title page [possible production fault]; else good. Illustrated dustjacket has tiny chip rear foredge, else mild shelf wear. Author's first book, painstaking research saw him building a detailed model of Concorde with a bomb in it's tail. Weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 De Vries-Evans, Susanna PIONEER WOMEN PIONEER LAND : Yesterday's Tall Poppies
North Ryde, N.S.W., Australia Angus & Robertson 1987 0949135127 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
280pp., facsimile illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout; colour and b/white plates, line-drawings, and facsimiles. Book clean. Spine firm, a significant abraded area (crude label removal) on plain front board, else light bumps and colour fading. Leaves clean, sticker ghost and small area of crinkling to half-title page. Art-illustrated ('Bringing in the Washing', L.S.Pole), loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, and noticably faded on spine and rear panel. The stories of some of the colonial, early settler, pioneering women whose achievements were remarkable and enduring. The women, some who lived very short lives, were an admirable mixture of gentility, refinement, resourcefulness and extraordinary toughness . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Elizabeth Macarthur, Mary McConnel, Georgiana McCrae, Bussel Sisters, Mary Penfold, Caroline Louisa Atkinson, Georgina Molloy, plus others, Biblio., Chronology, Index. Book weight approx. 960g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dear, Ian THE CHAMPAGNE MUMM BOOK OF OCEAN RACING: An Illustrated History
New York Hearst Marine Books 1985 0688058221 1st U.S. Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
157pp., world-map endpapers., (16 pages) unpaginated colour-plate section, plus intext, archival b/white halftone and line-drawn illustrations, throughout. Book clean. Slightly cocked spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with slight laminate damage on rear. "...tells the story of the sport (ocean racing) from its beginnings in the nineteenth century through to the present day..." Contents include: Blow High or Low 1866-1912, The King of Sports 1923-41, Cotton Sails, Iron Men 1945-59, Fibreglass Boats and Kids 1960-67, The Pace Quickens 1968-73, Swuzzle Bubble Toil and Trouble, Around Alone, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 20.36 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Debbie Coffey (Editor) CATWALK : The Designer Collections
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia ACP Creative Books 1998 1863961089 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
176pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout by Sonny Vandevelde, Nick Scott, Robert Rosen, Annabelle Moeller, et al. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and indented only. Mercedes Australian Fashion Week in the spotlight (1998). Book weight approx. 980g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 34.85 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 DeGrey, Calvin LEAVE 'EM LAUGHING
Ringwood, VIC, Australia Brolga Publishing 2007 192078599X First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, + 201pp., b/white line drawn illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, light creasing to first page. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only."The only thing that is more terrifying than death is public speaking. Let Calvin DeGrey take the terror out of the ordeal with his step-by-step approach to confidence in front of a crowd. A practical guide to the art and business of speaking and entertaining . . . " Contents include: Foreword, Prologue, 10 chapters, Acks., About the Author. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Deighton, Len, et al LONDON DOSSIER
London Jonathan Cape, in Association with Penguin Books 1967 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352pp., London aerial image b/white halftone plate endpapers (different images front and rear). Book clean. Bright gilt title over mildly cocked (canted) and bumped spine. Plain red boards trivially bumped on upper foredge corner only. Dark charcoal tinted top edge of textblock. Leaves clean and unmarked. Unfaded, colour illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgworn, with publisher's corner clipped flaps. Spy-thriller/cookbook author Len Deighton invited fourteen of London's 'most informed' citizens to contribute reports on their particular sectors of London life. The results will amuse and amaze . . . Contents include; Prelims., The Contributions, Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 108.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Delany, Sheila [Edited by] COUNTER-TRADITION: [A Reader in] The Literature of Dissent and Alternatives
New York Basic Books 1971 1st Thus Softcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, + 377pp. Text throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, edges nominally flecked. Monochrome, art-illustrated gloss card wrapper bumped, mildly splayed and edgeworn, with a soft crease and several indentations. With a foreword by Louis Kampf, this anthology presents some alternate and dissident writers, who present a variety of points of view...With an Intro., Biblio., and Index, and a large list of authors including: Amos, Muntzer, Milton, Swift, Paine, Blake, Wollstonecroft, Percy Bysshe, Shelley, Carlyle, Marx and Engels, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Dubois, Trotsky, Barthes, Che Guevara, Malcom X, and many more. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Delbridge, Noel UP THERE MIKE BRADY!
Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Coulomb 2004 0958073740 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Subject
xi, + 305pp., b/white archival illustrations, plus 24 page, b/white halftone and colour, photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short named inscription and signature by Mike Brady on half-title page, small area of surface abrasion to same, else leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, soft corner crease to front panel. Published in the 25th anniversary year of Australian foorball's favourite anthem 'Up There Cazaly', this is the story of the 'man behind the song'; the tale of a 'ten-pound Pom' who grew up in Port Melbourne, became a rock star at the age of 17, and narrowly escaped death in Vietnam; musician, songwriter, record publisher and more: Mike Brady. Contents include: Thanks, Overture, 25 chapters, In The Name of Cazaly, Curtain Call, more. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Delingpole, James THINLY DISGUISED AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Picador 2003 0330493361 1st Impression Softcover Near Fine Uncorrected Bound Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
476pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, printed card wrapper undamaged. An Advance Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs, with a provisional publication date of 18 July, 2003. "Josh starts his first year at Oxford bursting with hopes, ambitions and ludicrously unrealistic expectations. 'Thinly Disguised Autobiography' is the story of his rude awakening, from the sleaze of Fleet Street to the terror of the LA Riots, from clubbing at the Wag to roughing it at Glastonbury, from Oxford to London via Venice, Spetses, Laguna Beach and Bromsgrove. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Dell'Oso, Anna SONGS OF THE SUITCASE
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Flamingo/HarperCollins Publishers Australia 1998 0732264561 First Edition, First Impression Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
vi, + 368pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, reading crease to same. Inscription, signed and dated ('99) by author, on lower half of first (auth bio.) page, otherwise leaves clean, with just a hint of tanning to text-block edges. Illustrated card wrapper has a soft vertical crease to front panel, plus corner crease and surface indentations."Six stories and a novella connected by images of suitcases, music, birth, death and love . . . From the accordian kings who ruled the inner-city dance halls in the 1970s, to the bittersweet ironies of family and the arranged marriages of suburbia, Anna Maria Dell-Oso's collection of writings is passionate, dramatic, earthy and strongly observed." Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Demarco, Stacey THERE'S A WITCH IN THE BOARDROOM: Proven Business Magic
Sydney, Australia The Modern Witch 2003 0975102605 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
iii, + 271pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Very minor underlining on one page, several former dogears, otherwise leaves clean. Dramatically-illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn. Inscription, signed by author on [plain] inside wrap. "Stacey Demarco brings practical magic into the workplace to assist you in navigating the turbulent waters of modern corporate life" Interchange Magazine, U.S.A. Contents, in chaptered 'sections', include: Prelims., 1. The way of the witch. 2. Before you put your Broom in your Briefcase . . . Preparing for Power. 3. Witches in the Boardroom. 4. Passing on your Tradition. Glossary. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Dematteis, Lou A PORTRAIT OF VIET NAM
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393314294 First Edition (Stated) Softcover Very Good + 8vo [Oblong/Landscape format) 
128pp., colour plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has a small, soft crease to head, negligible scuffing. Foreword by Oliver Stone. Epilogue by Le Ly Hayslip. Contents include: Foreword, Viet Nam by Lou Dematteis, The Plates, Map of Viet Nam, Epilogue, Notes on the Photographs by Dana Sachs, Acks. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 17.42 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Dening, Greg and Kennedy, Doug XAVIER PORTRAITS
Kew, VIC, Australia Old xaverians' Association 1993 095959261X First Thus Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(vii) + 441pp., illustrated throughout: intext b/white halftone plates (archival sources). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain black boards trivially bumped on upper foredge corner. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (various students), loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. This 'portrait' of Xavier College in Kew, Victoria, is sure to be of significant interest to all connected to the college . . . The first part of this book is a revision of 'Centenary Portrait 1878-1978', Greg Dening, O.X.A., Melbourne, 1978. Contents also include: Preface, Images 1952-1992, Profile 1978-1992, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 1.76 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Denis Minns OP IRENAEUS
London Geoffrey Chapman 1994 0225666006 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, + 143pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper minimally scuffed and edgeworn. A stand-alone volume in the 'Outstanding Christian Thinkers' series (Series Editor: Brian Davies OP). "Irenaeus of Lyons (c. 130-c. 200) has been called 'the first great Catholic theologian'. As this book explains, the description is accurate, since the Christianity represented by Irenaeus is recognizably that of the Catholic Church, though unfamiliar in its primitiveness. The thought of Irenaeus represents an important stage in the development of Christian orthodoxy. This book is a general introduction to the theology of Irenaeus . . . " Contents include: Editorial Foreword, Preface, Bibliography, Abbs., 8 chapters, Index to Irenaeus' Works. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 17.82 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Denning, Hazel M. TRUE HAUNTINGS: Spirits with a Purpose
St. Paul, Minnesota Llewellyn Publications 1998 3rd Impression Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, + 220pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, foredge corners bumped. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper edgeworn and bumped. A series of 'case studies' from this side and the 'other', with an author's disclaimer assigning fictitious names throughout the book 'to protect the privacy of the individuals mentioned...' Includes: Intro., 22 chapters, Summary, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 16.66 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Denning, Melita and Phillips, Osborne PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE: Strengthen Your Aura
United States Llewellyn Publications 2007 0875421903 Third Edition, Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, + 235pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card wrapper minimally scuffed only. "In our overworked and stressed-out culture, we are constantly subjected to psychic stress. You can keep this 'psychic warfare' from taking its toll on you by energizing your natural protective force field; your aura . . . presents simple, step-by-step techniques to: strengthen your immune system, protect against accidents and physical aggression, revitalize your psyche and wipe out stress, defend yourself, your children, your home, and your pets from physical danger and psychic drain . . . " Contents include: Intro., 8 chapters, Appendix A: Defending an Enterprise, Appendix B: Psychic Defense against Crime, Glossary. Book weight approx. 255g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dennis, Matthew THE PIP EXPANDED GUIDE TO THE CANON EOS 300/REBEL 2000
East Sussex, UK Photographers' Institute Press/PIP 2004 1861083386 Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp., colour and b/w photographic illustrations throughout, plus b/w diagrams. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Light bump to top edge of both front and back covers, which have nominal edgewear and indentations. "Written by a professional photographer experienced with the equipment and uniquely positioned to explain how the technology works and how to get the best from it...." 9 chapters, including: Introduction, Operational guide, Into the field, Flash photography, Close-up with Canon, Useful lenses, Accessories, Caring for your camera, Five photo principles, plus Glossary, Useful information, Index., Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Dennis, Matthew THOUGHTS FROM 'THE EYRIE': Poetry and Prose
Tamworth, New South Wales Privately [author] 1994 0646195158 First Edition Staplebound Softcover Very Good Small 8vo Signed by Author
38pp., intext, sepia illustrations throughout: art-sketches by Mavis Day, and photographic illustrations from the author's personal collection. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Short inscription, signed by author on colophon page. Illustrated [author portrait inner] limp wrapper lightly edgeworn and soiled. 'Thoughts From The Eyrie' is a collection of poems depicting subjects in today's world...poignant, home-spun, philosophical poetry and prose from the pen of a gifted writer. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Denny, Paul WHAT YOUR FRIEND DIDN'T KNOW AND YOUR COUNSELLOR AVOIDED: Growth Through Grieving
Traralgon, Victoria, Australia Paul & Theresa Denny 1997 0646339125 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96pp., intext, b/w figures and tables. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally splayed and bumped, otherwise very good. ". . . In this ground-breaking book, psychologist Paul Denny explores the grieving process and shows when certain strategies are helpful and when they are not . . . " Contents include: Intro., 13 chapters [odd numbered chapters tell the 'story', even numbered are 'technical']. Chapter endnotes, index of selected topics. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Derrick, Freda A DAY IN ANIMAL TOWN
London and Glasgow Blackie & Son Edition Not Stated Cloth Spine, Pictorial Boards Fair+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author 
Unpaginated [32 pages]. Very colourful illustrations on recto pages, text on versos. Cloth spine reasonably tight, illustrated pages are clean, a degree of foxing on endpapers and minor spots on half-title page. Original seller's sticker affixed to front paste-down. Minor silverfish nibbling to edges of illustrated boards, else corner bumped top foredge. Identically illustrated dustjacket crudely price-clipped, several open and closed tears to head, foot and spine, small chips to spine. Author Freda Derrick, maker of the 'Ark Book'.Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Des Pres, Josquin, Landsman, Mark CREATIVE CAREERS IN MUSIC
New York Allworth Press 2000 1581150490 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 213pp., b/w text. Pages crisp, clean and tight. Illustrated stiff card wrap has minimal bumps to foredge corners; else good. Divided into five parts: Publishing, Recording Business, Varied Careers, Career Development, and Changes In The Music Business. Each part has subchapters covering a variety of considerations such as: Songwriting, Copyright, Independant and Major Labels, Solo Artist, Group Member, Studio Muso, Career Development, Professional Help. An insightful book. Weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 15.68 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Desmond, Michael and Petretti, Carlo LEONARDO DA VINCI: The Codex Leicester-Notebook of a Genius
Haymarket, New South Wales, Australia Powerhouse Publishning 2000 1863170812 First Edition Softcover with Fold-in Flaps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
168pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Previous owner's gift inscription to lower portion of inside front cover. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper mildly edgeworn and scuffed only. "The Codex Leicester provides a rare insight into the enquiring mind of the definitive Renaissance artist, scientist and thinker as well as an exceptional illustration of the link between art and science and the creativity of the scientific process. Each delicate page of the codex is reproduced in this publication and is accompanied by an insightful interpretation of the original Italian texts by the foremost Leonardo scholar, Professor Carlo Pedretti. The book also includes an introductory essay by Michael Desmond on Leonardo, his work and his place in the renaissance." Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 64.35 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Dewey, J.J. THE IMMORTAL: Books I & II [Bound as one]
Boise, Idaho, United States Great AD-Ventures 1999 0966505301 2nd Impression Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
365pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Gilt-titled, printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn, has a soft reading crease on spine, plus an affixed security sticker on inside rear wrap. Leading with a disclaimer re the veracity of this issue: "The Immortal may or may not be true. It is up to the reader to decide", the author relates that legend has it that John, the Beloved, the Revelator, an Apostle of Jesus, 'never died and still roams the Earth as a teacher'. These pages have a fascinating story of one man's encounter with a virtual immortal...Loose with the book is an author composed verse on a bookmark-sized slip [Mint condition]. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 22.22 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dewey, Karen DIVA: The Life of Marcia Hines
Sydney, Australia Macmillan 2001 0732911044 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Marcia Hines
226pp., unpaginated [16 page], colour and b/w, candidly-illustrated halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. Short, unnamed inscription, signed 'Marcia' on plain inside front wrap. Marcia Hines has been one of Australia's brightest entertainment stars for three decades, arriving in Australia in her mid-teens to perform in the revolutionary rock musical 'Hair'. Fully authorised, this is Marcia's story. Contents include Foreword by Peter Rix and chapters including: Song, Flower child, Hair, Queen of Pop, Dwight, and more. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 27.77 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dewey, Karen ANGRY : Scarred for Life
Chippendale, N.S.W., Australia Ironbark 1994 0330273728 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xi, + 243pp., b/white and colour photographic illustration, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed only. Foreword by Ray Martin. "The Angry Anderson Story. A man full of contradictions - a self-confessed former chronic drunk and drug taker, who has been made a recipient of both an Advance Australia Award and an Australia Medal for his services to the community. An abused child who broke the brutal family pattern to become a besotted, devoted father of four." Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Dewhurst-Maddock, Olivea THE BOOK OF SOUND THERAPY: Heal Yourself with Music and Voice
Australia Simon & Schuster 1993 073180368X Softcover Very Good Large 8vo 
127pp., colour and monotone photographic and line-drawn illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minor edgewear only. "This practical, inspiring guide to the healing art of Sound Therapy will help you bring harmony to body and mind. Using your own voice, or music, harness the vibrational energies of sound to influence pulse and respiration, emotions, and the flow and balance of energy in your whole being...." Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Dexter, David THE NEW GUINEA OFFENSIVES : Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 1 (Army) Vol. VI (6)
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia Australian War Memorial 1968 Second Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xx, + 851pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout (all called-for plates extant and attached), full-page, line-drawn maps (some multi-colour, and extant as plates), plus numerous intext b/white maps. Book clean and square. Spine and gilt title have significant surface biopredation but no cloth loss or hinge damage. Plain red original cloth boards very good. Splash spots on text-block foredge, else leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket very good, with vertical creases on rear panel and flap, else minor edgewear and soiling. A stand-alone volume in the series: 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945' Series 1 (Army). "In the south-west Pacific in April, 1943, the tide was turning against the Japanese . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, List of Events, 28 chapters, Appendix: Abbreviations, Index. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 1.27 KG. ** Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 65.34 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Dexter, George Blake THE LURE OF AMATEUR COLLECTING
London Hutchinson & Co. 1924 First U.K. Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 189pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus like, unpaginated plates throughout (all called-for plates extant and attached). Book clean and square. Printed title label (undamaged) affixed to mildly bumped quarter-cloth spine. Plain grey boards trivially bumped. Text-block randomly splotched and foxed, mainly on margins and edges. Printed, illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn. The author, an American, spent many years travelling through numerous countries viewing, purchasing and collecting some most fascinating items, some of which would make interested collectors green with envy . . . Contents of this narration include: Prelims., Preface, 22 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 34.65 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dexter, Pat Egan THE EMANCIPATION OF JOE TEPPER
Nashville, Tennessee Thomas Nelson Inc. 1976 0840765193 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated {Lydia Rosier], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, closed tears, abraded and U.V. affected on spine. The author's debut novel, having previously been published in magazine articles, short stories, and verse, is an emotive tale of the resiliance of youth . . . " After his mother's death, fifteen-year-old Joe joins forces with a retarded young man as they develop a decent life for themselves and attempt to stay out of the courts that would assign them to the care of a guardian . . . " Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 9.26 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Dharmakumarsinhji, R. S., Of Bhavnagar REMINISCENCES OF INDIAN WILDLIFE
New Delhi, India Oxford University Press 1998 0195642554 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 115pp., b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves unmarked. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated boards minimally bumped. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped (on rear flap), else nominally edgeworn. Numerous first-hand accounts of Indian wildlife (cheetahs, falcons, crocodiles, elephant, nilgai, gir lions, blackbuck . . . ) by R.S. Dharmakumarsinhji of Bhavnagar (1917-1986). Written in the late 1970s, and published by his daughter after his death, it offers an interesting insight into Indian wildlife, and includes a brief biography by Divyabhanusinh, 14 chapters, Biblio. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dhongthog, T.G. THE NEW LIGHT ENGLISH-TIBETAN DICTIONARY
Dharmsala, Himachal, Pradesh, India Library of Tibetan Works and Archives 1973 First Edition Hardcover [Original Cloth] Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, + 523pp. Book square. Spine lightly shaken. Foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip, bumped. White titles on lightly scuffed green cloth boards. Slight dampstain on head of text-block, foredge splotches on several leaves. No dustjacket. Foreword by H.H. the Dalai Lama, Preface, Homage, Concluding Prayer, Hints on using the Dictionary, Key to Pronunciation, Abbreviations. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 37.03 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Di Martino, Paula LIFE AFTER LOSS
Victoria, Australia (Author) Paula Di Martino 2007 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
ix, + 43pp., b/white photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short author inscription, signed 'Paula', to half-title page, otherwise leaves unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed. "A personal journey . . . surviving the death of a baby. A story of hope . . . Motivation for this book is to share my experiences with many others who are trying to survive the heartache of the death of a baby, through miscarriage, stillbirth or abortion . . . " Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 23.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Di Noto, Andrea, and Winter, David THE PRESSED PLANT : The Art of Botanical Specimens, Nature Prints, and Sun Pictures
New York Stewart Tabori & Chang 1999 1556709366 First Edition, First Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160pp., colour-plate frontispiece. Colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Plain boards slightly bumped on foredge corners. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and slight dampstain on lower quarter. "Real plants captured in paper gardens are the focus of 'The Pressed Plant', the first book to examine artwork created with the plant itself . . . examples which range from the eighteenth to the twentieth century . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Part 1/ Botanical Specimens. Part 2/ Nature Prints. Sun Pictures, Afterword, Appendices (a-d), Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 916g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 26.14 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Dick, Betty HIGH COUNTRY FAMILY
Wellington, New Zealand A.H. & A.W.Reed 1964 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
146pp., facsimile diary endpapers. Map frontispiece. Unpaginated b/white halftone plates [happy snaps and geographic], plus intext map and homestead layout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bumped on head and heel. Foredge corners bumped, stain on foot of rear board. Leaves clean. Art, and portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, small sticker ghost, closed tear, stain on rear board, plus general soiling on rear panel. The autobiography of Betty Dick, wife on New Zealand M.P. Allan Dick, who, along with their children, lived on remote South Island station 'Lilybank', a property at the head of Lake Tekapo. Chaptered contents. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Dick, Ross BETTER BIDDING FOR IMPROVING PLAYERS
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia Queensland Bridge Association Inc. 2003 0958027412 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, + 220pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed, two tiny corner creases. "This book has been written to assist all improving and intermediate players who are keen to advance their bidding skills . . . " Contents include: Introduction, 13 chapters, Glossary, Further Reading. Book weight approx. 325g. Postage charge will be reduced as this book will post under 500g. packed weight. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.80 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Dickens, Barry HEART AND SOUL: Personal Recollections of Life in the Police Force
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia Hardie Grant Books 2000 186498077X First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, + 230pp., intext, candid b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Illustrated card wrapper creased on lower foredge, otherwise light edgewear. "Reaches into the minds of the Police, eliciting confessions great and small from these guardians of our society. It discovers what made them who they are; why they joined the Force; what they give, what they take, what they gain; what they lose...all in the course of duty...". Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Dickens, Charles (Edited By Frank T. Marzials) MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK AND OTHER EARLY STORIES AND SKETCHES
London Walter Scott First Thus Hardcover (Original Cloth) Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No publication date (c. 1900). xxix, + 256pp. plus (xvi). Book clean, slightly cocked. Spine mildly frayed head and heel. Gilt decorations and titles over slightly shelfworn green cloth. Hinges very good inner and outer. Text-block top edge gilt. Two former owner's details (one dated 1902) on front pastedown, random flecks on all endpapers, else leaves clean. With an enlightening introduction by Frank T. Marzials, the stories in this stand-alone, Volume 67 in the 'Scott Library' series are: Master Humphrey's Clock, Sketches of Young Couples, Public Life of Mr. Tolrumble, Once Mayor of Mudfrog, and The Lamplighter's Story. Book weight approx. 305g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 35.64 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Dickinson, Carola A. BRITISH SEAWEED
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1963 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
232pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 11 unpaginated like-illustrated plates, artwork by Ernerst V. Petts (all called-for plates extant). Numerous b/white intext sketch illustrations throughout, by Ernest V. Petts and Lura M. Ripley. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 3 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants. Suitable for the learned, and not-so-learned, the contents of this hard to find title include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Seaweeds: Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, Rhodophyta, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 395g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 39.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Dickinson, David DEATH OF A CHANCELLOR : A Murder Mystery Featuring Lord Francis Powerscourt
London Constable and Robinson 2006 1845292251 2nd Impression (P/B) Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
314pp. Book clean. Spine firm, slightly canted. Author signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Salisbury Cathedral', John Constable) card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "England, 1901, and beautiful Compton Cathedral, in the west of England, is preparing to celebrate a very special anniversary. Then, a few weeks before the ceremonies begin, the chancellor of the cathedral is found dead in mysterious circumstances . . . His sister suspects foul play, and that discreet aristocratic sleuth, Lord Francis Powerscourt, is asked to investgate . . . " Book weight approx. 242g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dickinson, Janet JESSIE LITCHFIELD-Grand Old Lady Of The Territory
Blackwater, Queensland Self Published 1982 0959333401 First Edition Stiff Card Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
x.105 pp., b/w portrait frontispiece, 25 pages of b/w illustrations, some candid, some historic. Book, clean and tight, is signed by author on title page. Front of stiff card wrapper has a reproduction of an oil painting by Glenville Pike. Negligible bumps to foredge corners only. Jessie Litchfield, poetess, writer, journalist, public figure, housewife and mother, was a true pioneer of The Territory. Contents include: Scottish links, Hand of fate, Loneliness, Diamond drillers, Pictorial history, Darwin in the thirties, Aftermath of war, Struggle for progress, Visions fulfilled, more. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.96 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Dickson, John JESUS : A Short Life
Oxford, England Lion Hudson 2008 0745953646 First Edition (Stated) Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
160pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Head of Christ, Oberammergau Passion Play) card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . the general public's perception of what experts think about the Jesus of history is massively skewed by voices from the margins of the scholarly playing field. Nowadays, the public could be forgiven for thinking that most scholars think most of the details of Jesus' life are either unknown to us or completely contrary to what Christians find in their treasured Gospels. Neither is true . . . " Contents include: Intro., 11 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 322g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Dickson-Wright, Clarissa, and Paterson, Jennifer TWO FAT LADIES OBSESSIONS
Sydney, NSW, Australia ABC Books 1999 0733307922 Second Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240pp., colour photographic, plus duo-tone art, illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gloss illustrated boards undamaged. Leaves clean. The top corner of the free front endpaper has been excised. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. "Over 150 recipes featuring their favourite foods and heartfelt obsessions . . . as witty, knowledgable, frank and uncompromising as ever, the Two Fat Ladies take an entertaining and in-depth look at thirty-four of their favourite ingredients, discussing their history and revealing why foods like lobsters, broad beans and pheasants hold such a place in our hearts . . . " Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Dihn-Hoa, Nguyen ESSENTIAL ENGLISH-VIETNAMESE DICTIONARY
Rutland, Vermont/Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1994 0804816611 5th P/B Softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, + 316pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper slightly creased and edgeworn, an original seller's sticker affixed to plain inner front. " . . . provides concise translations of over 16,000 entries. Many entries include useful compounds and phrases, indicating the actual usage of the word . . . " Book weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 14.81 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Dilke, O.A.W. THE ANCIENT ROMANS : How They Lived and Worked
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Wren Publishing 1975 0858852012 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
199pp., illustrated throughout: b/white halftone plates, plus intext line-drawings, graphs and tables. Book clean. Bright gilt title over nominally cocked spine. Plain green boards trivially bowed only. Textblock unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, else very good. " . . . a fresh look at the elaborate and forceful organisation of the Roman Republic and Empire, on how the Roman citizens lived, their everyday lives, their ways of thought, how their economy worked. What work did the Romans do . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Introduction, 9 chapters, Chronological Table, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 19.60 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Dillon, Eilis THE ISLAND OF HORSES
London Faber & Faber 1956 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp., full-page, b/white sketch-art by Richard Kennedy, throughout. Book clean, Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Khaki-colour original cloth boards nominally bumped only. A small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, a nondescript inscription on ffep., textblock edges mildly flecked, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Richard Kennedy), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, slightly edgeworn, and has small areas of margin biopredation on front flap. "No-one ever went to the Island of Horses; it was said to be unlucky, and when there was a storm the island shone with a strange light, and the Inishrone people used to say that wild Spanish horses were trying to land there. Pat's grandmother told them tales . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 21.78 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Disher, Garry RESTLESS : Stories of Flight and Fear
Australia Angus & Robertson 1995 0207186928 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
122pp., several b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short inscription, "To Clare", signed by author Garry Disher on title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Montage-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Six chilling stories of suspense and the supernatural, by leading Australian writer Garry Disher: Dead set, The Isle of Sighs, The difference to me, Poor reception, Where the bodies are buried, Blame the wind. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 18.51 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Disher, Garry, Co-Ordinator [Contributors] OUTPUT: Creative Writing
Windsor, Victoria, Australia Employ Publishing Group 1988 0959101438 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
164pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Michael Bean] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The Fifth Annual Anthology Of Prose And Poetry, a compilation of the skills from the professional writing students at Holmesglen College of Tafe, Melbourne, Victoria. Co-ordinated by highly-successful author, Garry Disher, and supported by an extensive editorial team, the many contributors maintained a high standard of 'Creative Writing' throughout. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 11.11 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to divbooks@bigpond.net.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie