|
|
Arts and Crafts | - 87 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(None Noted) FRESHMAN FRAMER REVISITED: A Notebook of Basics for the Beginner Framer. Books 1, 2 & 3 U.S.A. Commerce Publishing Company 1989 Reprint Softcover (Staplebound) Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book 1: 97pp. Book 2: 104pp. Book 3: 98pp. All three books have b/white photographic illustrations and diagrams, throughout, plus 4 page colour sample section at rear (Books 1 & 3). Books clean, square. Staples firm, no rust. Leaves clean. Printed, textured light card wrappers mildly edgeworn head and foot of spine. Previous bookseller's sticker affixed to inside front cover (Books 1 & 3), and front cover (Book 2). Everything the aspiring picture framer needs to know . . . Book 1 contains installments 1-24 of the 'Freshman Framer' series as they appeared in 'Decor' magazine, with updates and revisions; Book 2-installments 25 through 48; Book 3 contains the final installments. This three-book series forms the major 'primer' for the picture framing industry. Combined book weight approx. 1.2 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
33.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Staff Writers) "SEMCO" ART NEEDLEWORK Instruction Book No. 5. Advanced Embroidery Stitches, New Crochet Edges, Latest Richelieu, Mt. Mellick, Eyelet and Colour Designs Black Rock, Victoria, Australia Semco Art Needlework Pty. Ltd. 1926 First Edition (Stated) Softcover Booklet Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 32pp., eight page colour section, plus intext b/white halftone illustrations throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples good. Leaves clean, foredge corners bumped. Illustrated (including staff pictures) paper wrapper edgeworn and nipped, with several splits on spine, plus light foxing. " . . . illustrating more advanced embroidery stitches and a wider range of crochet edges." (than earlier instruction books). Booklet weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alexiev, Dony PAINTING ON PORCELAIN: Composition and Technique Montreal, Quebec, Canada Ango Editions 1997 2844150012 / 9782844150011 English Language Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 80pp., colour art and photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Dragons, flowers, country scenes and much more: whether you are already a lover of porcelain painting or just starting out, this book puts all the traditional patterns within your reach. Taking the classics as a point of departure is an excellent way to technical mastery and the best means there is of opening up your personal creativity. Dony Alexiev takes you on a fascinating voyage through the masterpieces of Sevres, from vases through to those exquisite little 18th century pill boxes . . . " Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
31.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Allen, Arthur B. PUPPETRY FOR BEGINNERS Redhill, Surrey, Great Britain Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1952 2nd Impression Original Red Cloth HB & DJ Very Good Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall viii, + 175pp., plus publisher's promo section. Monochrome, sketch-art endpapers, and full-colour art frontispiece by [H.W.W.], plus intext, naive b/white indicative sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Red cloth boards lightly bumped. Minor, random foxing splotches throughout, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Reginald Mott{e}], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, nipped and edgeworn. "A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work...designed to be used in school or the home..." Contents, in three 'stages' or recurrent chapters, include: Why Puppetry, Simple Puppets, Brief History, Scenery and Design, How To Make A Puppet-Head, Arms, Hands, Feet, Legs, Body, Controls, Lighting, Simple Puppet Play, more. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ashwell, Rachel SHABBY CHIC: Treasure Hunting And Decorating Guide New York ReganBooks [Harper Collins] 1998 0060392088 / 9780060392086 First Edition, 7th Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall vii, + 209pp., plus [vi]. Illustrated throughout; mostly full colour, several monochrome: photography by Wynn Miller and Cathy Mogull, art-ilustrations by Deborah Greenfield. Book clean and square. Plain boards lightly bumped on foot. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Shabby Chic-the rich, inviting, practical time-worn style created by one of America's top designers, Rachel Ashwell, is a style of living that reflects the grace and simplicity of another time..." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Flea Marketing and Restoration, Textiles, Collections and Oddities, Tabletops, Decorations, Apparel, Finished Homes, more. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
25.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ball, Richard and Campbell, Peter MASTER PIECES Poole, Dorset, Great Britain Blandford Press 1984 0713714247 / 9780713714241 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 144pp., intext, colour-plate examples, most with a small illustration of the inspiring artwork, plus b/white halftone plates, and most importantly, a detailed schematic order of work and material list for each of the twenty items described. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright silver title there-on. Leaves clean, nominally sunned on head. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and soiled. Spawned from the question: "What would the pieces of furniture which painters have included in their pictures look like if they existed in three dimensions?", the authors assembled a talented group of furniture designers and sculptors, giving them a brief to make twenty pieces...Contents include: Intro., 20 pieces, including Vincent's Chair, Cicero's Stool, Cezanne's Cafe Table and Matisse's Red Studio Chair. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bellear, Lisa and Fraser, Virginia CENTRAL BUSINESS DREAMING Melbourne, VIC, Australia City of Melbourne Indigenous Arts Program, Arts & Culture Branch 2008 0977556336 / 9780977556335 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 138pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white; photographic, art and facsimile. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated self-cover without a conventional title page. Warning: This publication mentions and includes images of some people who are now deceased, whom, tragically, includes the primary author. Highlights the indigenous arts and culture throughout Melbourne's central business district, supports artists, and art workers, and promotes awareness . . . Includes Subject Index. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
13.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Berthier, Marc P.G. THE ART OF KNOTS: A Sailor's Handbook London Macdonald and Jane's Publishers 1978 0356081508 / 9780356081502 1st Thus [U.K.] Softcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 187pp., intext, recto-page instructive drawings (by author) throughout. All in b/white, except for one which has been felt-pen colour traced to highlight particular strands. Book clean and square. Textblock clean. Illustrated wrapper is PVC (vinyl) in undamaged condition. First published in France as 'L'Art des Noeuds', Editions Maritimes et d'Outre-Mer 1974. English translation: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Text in this edition is done in a calligraphy hand by Joseph P. Ascherl. Contents include: Intro., Numerous Knots, several items, viz: Bow ties, Repairs, Decorative knots, Nets, Belts, Deck mat, more. Book weight approx. 440g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blair, Preston CARTOON ANIMATION Tustin, CA, United States Walter Foster Publishing 1994 1560100842 / 9781560100843 2nd Impression Softcover Very Good + 8vo [Oblong] 224pp., instructional colour and b/white cartoon illustrations throughout, most are sequential animation. Book clean. Oblong format. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. "In this comprehensive, definitive book, acclaimed cartoon animator Preston Blair shares his vast practical knowledge to explain and demonstrate the magic of cartoon animation, as well as many of his extraordinary techniques . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Character Development, ditto Movement, Animation, Dialogue, Technical. Book weight approx. 930g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
23.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bowie, Hamish JEWELLERY MAKING Wellington [N.Z.] And Artarmon, NSW A.H. And A.W. Reed 1976 0589009958 / 9780589009953 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 166pp., full page colour plates, plus intext, instructive, b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and schematics, throughout. Book clean. Slightly cocked spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tear, minor scratches and striation. Appealing to the beginner but taking him/her through to a fairly advanced level, this book, with step-by-step diagrams and clear text is instructional on casting techniques, engraving, carving, electroplating, acid and chemical treatment, plastics, practical hints, care of equipment and design creation. Also includes Appendices and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bradford, E. D. S. CONTEMPORARY JEWELLERY AND SILVER DESIGN London Heywood & Co. 1950 1st. U.K.Edition, Original Red Cloth H'cover+D/j Good. Fair + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall x + 134pp. Colour and b/white contemporary illustrations throughout. Book clean, square, very slightly abraded corners. White deletion fluid on ffep, red pencil underlining thru first chapter, else leaves clean. Noticably edgeworn, loose-plastic protected, heavy-paper d/wrapper is nipped & chipped with closed tears. Contents include: Prelims., Silver designers at work in Britain today, Design in Tea & Coffee Services, Relationship between Design and Manufacture, Gem-set Jewellery Motifs, World of the small worker, Styles in Costume Jewellery, New Methods & Techniques, Jewellery & the Wearer. Book weight approx. 820gms. Price:
25.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Brigitta Hauser-Schaublin, Marie-Louise Nabholz-Kartaschoff, and Urs Ramseyer BALINESE TEXTILES London British Museum Press 1991 0714125059 / 9780714125053 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 143pp., beautiful colour illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title thereon. Plain maroon boards minimally scuffed and edgeworn, very light bump to head. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated (princely 'Perada' cloth with birds, lotus blossoms and leaf tendrils. Gold leaf applied to cotton, early 20th century), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edge-creased and indented, with a negligibly sunned spine. " . . . three experts examine the history and production of Balinese cloth, its sacred and social function, and the significance of colour, pattern and weave to the people of Bali. " Contents include: Preface, The Universe Arrayed, Endek, Songket, Perada, Bebali, Keling, Poleng, Cepuk, Geringsing, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 1.21 KG. Buyers outside Australia : ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
44.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brodatz, Phil WOOD AND WOOD GRAINS: A Photographic Album For Artists and Designers New York Dover 1971 0486224244 / 9780486224244 First Edition Card Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xiv [text], 112 pages of b/white photographic plates. Book clean, square and tight. Binding is Dover's permanent binding standard. Illustrated gloss card wrapper has nominal corner bumps, else no damage. The author, an imaginative and skilled photographer, has used his camera to explore dozens of trees, their annual rings, barks and shapes; sawed logs, piled up, made into beams, fences, wharfs, cross-sectioned slices and under magnification to reveal superbly rich textures and hidden motifs. Numerous sections, each of interest, include: New Wood [Mahogany, Walnut, Oak, Pine, etc.], Old Wood [ Timbers used for Piers, Farms, Boardwalks, etc.], Cross-Sections of Various Timbers, Cordwood, Nature's Sculptures, Photomicrographs. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
16.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Buchanan, Rita A WEAVER'S GARDEN Loveland, Colorado, United States Interweave Press 1990 0934026289 / 9780934026284 5th Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, + 230pp., plus unpaginated [16 page] full-colour plate section. Intext, b/white botanical sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Nominal shelfwear and splayed boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. With lots of clear information, 'A Weaver's Garden' offers the gardener new plants to explore, and tempts the textile artist to discover a variety of natural resources...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Plant Fibers For Spinning And Stuffing, Dyes From Plants, Soap Plants For Cleaning Textiles, Fragrant Plants, Plant Materials For Making Textile Tools, Creating A Garden, Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Budden, Sue (translated by) ARABIC ORNAMENT Paris, France Bookking International 1995 2877142809 / 9782877142809 First English Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 93pp.,, brown and white pattern plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, gloss card wrapper negligibly scuffed. English translation by Sue Budden. " . . . more than a hundred Arabic ornament patterns which can be of inspiration to everyone and will allow the amateur in decorative arts a better knowledge of styles." Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Budden, Sue (translated by) FANTASTIC ALPHABETS Paris, France Bookking International 1995 2877142817 / 9782877142816 First English Edition Softcover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 91pp., b/white ornamental alphabet illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper mildly scuffed. Leaves clean. English translation by Sue Budden. " . . . more than a hundred alphabets which can be of inspiration to everyone and will allow the amateur in decorative arts a better knowledge of styles." Contents include: Introduction, Grotesques, Animals, Figures, Landscapes, Popular Imagery, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
17.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Burton, John GLASS: Hand-Blown-Sculptured-Colored. Philosophy and Method New York Bonanza Books 1st Thus, 1st Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No publication date (1967). 273pp., unpaginated, 8 page colour-plate section, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates and sketch-art throughout. Book clean and square. Quarter-cloth spine firm. Blue boards lightly bumped on upper foredge corner. Acidic offset (brown line, from dustjacket flap) on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, plus some (in-production) laminate striation on rear panel. With clarity and lucidity, John Burton, born Yorkshire, England, world-renowned for his unique and revolutionary workings with glass, shows how anyone can blow remarkable shapes by using simple, inexpensive equipment at home in the kitchen or workshop. He presents his method, step-by-step, demonstrating various techniques. Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ A Beginning (7 chapters). 2/ My Methods (14 chapters). Epilogue, Thoughts, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Camille, Michael THE MEDIEVAL ART OF LOVE: Objects and Subjects of Desire London Laurence King Publishing 1998 185669142X / 9781856691420 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 176pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus intext colour plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Boards lightly bumped on lower rear foredge corner. Art-illustrated ('Uncourtly Lovers', Germany, c. 1484) dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. "This book shows how images in paintings and on beautiful objects taught men and women the 'art' of love . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Love's Lost Relics, Love's Looks, ditto Gifts, Places, Signs, Goal, Decline and Love's Renaissance. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST Price:
21.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cheney, Sheldon STAGE DECORATION New York Benjamin Blom 1966 1st Thus Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xxii, + 138pp., plus [268] unpaginated. B/w frontispiece and intext line illustrations to pp. 138. Then follows [approximatley half the volume] 127 b/white halftone plate illustrations, sequentially numbered at rear, with illustration on recto page, related text on adjacent verso. Book clean, slightly cocked. Spine firm. Charcoal grey cloth nominally sunned on foot. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket mildly edgeworn, noticably U.V. affected on spine. First published: New York, 1928. Reissued 1966 by arrangement with the author, Sheldon Cheney, 1886-1980. Contents include: Preface, Part 1/ Stage Decoration [i-xiv]. Part 2/ Pictorial Record Of Stage Forms and Decoration From The Beginnings to 1900. Part 3/ One Hundred Examples Of Modern Stage Decoration. Part 4/ Index. Book weight approx. 1.25KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
29.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clapham, Wanda WANDA'S NEW ROSE BOOK United States Author (no details) 1977 First Thus Hardcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author 120pp., illustrated throughout; recto page colour art, b/white halftone, and full-scale, key-line drawings. A plastic comb-binding softcover, the rear cover of which is inserted into a pocket of a silver-titled, blue hardcover outer folder which is nominally bumped. A former owner's details on title page, signed 'Happy Painting', Wanda on same, else leaves clean. Designed to assist, encourage and instruct the reader in the art of painting roses on china. Completely revised and updated in both text and illustration to encompass new techniques, ideas and methods, the author originally published this work in 1968, titled 'Roses'. Instructional throughout. Includes Prelims., List of Contents, Designs and Instructions, more. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Price:
59.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|