Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Alternative Health
Arts and Crafts
Australian Local History
Crafts & Hobbies
Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness
Education/Reference
Institutional History
Personal Finance & Investment
Trains, Locomotives, Rolling Stock
Travel and Exploration

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sports & Outdoor Recreation

 - 157 items found in your search
Sports & Outdoor Recreation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (None Noted) HOW TO CONDUCT A COMPETITION
Far Hills, New Jersey United States Golf Association Softcover Booklet Staplebound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No publication date (1992). 61pp., intext, colour-plate illustrations throughout. Staple-bound saddle-stitch format. Book clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper lightly scuffed and edgeworn. This booklet is a guide to all you need to know to conduct a competition in the game of golf. With an Intro., contents include: Conditions, Preparing a Course, Marking ditto, Local Rules, Set-Up, Notice to Competitors, On-Course Admin., Course Maintenance During Competition, Miscellaneous, Appendices. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Chuck ABC's of BOWHUNTING: The Ultimate Hunting Challenge
Florida, U.S.A. American Archery Council Selfcover Staplebound Booklet Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No publication date [c.1970's]. 31pp., intext, b/w, instructional, demonstrative halftone and two-colour line drawings throughout. Staples firm. Evidence of mild dampstain on foot, light foxing specks and sticker ghost on duo-tone pictorial selfcover. This booklet has concise chapters on various aspects of bowhunting, viz: Try Bowhunting, What can you bowhunt?, Pick you hunting bow with care, The right arrow gets the game, Learn to shoot on the range, more. Booklet weight approx. 80gms. 
Price: 8.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Agostini, Mike (Compiled/Edited by) XIIth COMMONWEALTH GAMES. Brisbane 1982
Sydney, Australia Australian Broadcasting Commission 1982 0642975426 / 9780642975423 First Edition Softcover Booklet, Staplebound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96pp., unpaginated 16 page colour plate section, plus b/white halftone plates throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples firm. Pictorially-illustrated (colour and b/white) limp wrapper mildly scuffed and edgeworn. Published for the (then) forthcoming XIIth Commonwealth Games held in Brisbane, Australia, Sept 30-Oct 9, 1982. It includes highlights and stats from previous games, the Broadcast Team, Games, Schedule, Australian Medal Tally 1911-1978, more. Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Agostini, Mike [compiled by] ABC OLYMPIC BOOK. Montreal 1976
Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission 1976 0642972265 / 9780642972262 First Edition Staplebound Booklet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96pp., unpaginated [8 page] action-illustrated, colour-plate section. Intext, also action-illustrated, b/white halftone plates. Book clean. Staples clean and holding firmly. Leaves nominally tanned, otherwise minor speck on foot. Pictorially-illustrated [a very young Steve Holland and Jenny Turrall] limp wrapper lightly edgeworn. B/white halftone portraits of ABC Sport staff on inner rear wrap. A preview booklet of the [then] upcoming 1976 Montreal Summer Olympics, fondly remembered, I suspect, by some...Contents include: Sport Stats and Olympic Schedule, Every 20 Years, Stars to Watch in Montreal, Broadcasts, Australian Medallists in Each Games. Booklet weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 10.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrisani, John THINK LIKE TIGER: An Analysis of Tiger Woods' Mental Game
New York Putnam 2002 0399148434 / 9780399148439 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, + 158pp. Book clean and square. Mildly bumped on head and heel of backstrip. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. Relying on his own expertise as a former golf instructor and senior-instruction magazine editor, the author reveals for the 'first time' secrets that Tiger Woods learned from an extremely talented 'think tank', that included family members and golf teachers...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., The Think Tank, Mind-Body-Spirit, Butch Harmon's Influence, On-Course-Off-Course Prep Work, Mental Mastery, Mental Challenges, Afterword, Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Antal, Dr Laslo COMPETITIVE PISTOL SHOOTING
Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England Ep Publishing 1983 071580787 First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176pp., intext, demonstrative and instructional b/white halftone plates and line-drawings throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. An authoritative work that covers the UIT disciplines: Free Pistol, Air Pistol, Rapid Fire, Standard Pistol, Centre Fire, Ladies March, as well as Military, Long-Range, and Pistol Shooting Competitions. Also outlines basic principles, rules, techniques, training, competition, choice and maintenance of weapons. Includes Glossay and Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 42.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bartlett, Kevin KEVIN BARTLETT'S BOOK OF FOOTBALL : Stories. Statistics. Trivia.
Noble Park, Victoria, Australia The Five Mile Press 1995 0867889829 / 9780867889826 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176pp., full-page, b/white halftone photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, unmarked. Action-illustrated card wrapper has several small, soft creases, otherwise very good. "One of the great legends of Australian Rules Football, Kevin Bartlett, has compiled this brilliant collection of football stories, statistics and trivia for all fans of the game . . . he provides lively and colourful accounts of many historic and lesser known League incidents, and gives countless insights into the personalities and politics that make up the game. He complements his stories with hard statistical data and a few fun quizzes, to finish a very well-rounded book on this unique game . . . " Book weight approx. 325g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 15.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benaud, Richie RICHIE BENAUD'S WAY OF CRICKET
London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 2nd Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
247pp., candidly illustrated b/w halftone plates, and an unpaginated, 16 page, instructional section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Random tanned blotches [illustrations and endpapers], small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, and signed by author on ffep. Action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, soiled and dampstained, with several clean cuts, and fading on spine. " . . . not autobiographical nor is it a coaching manual...attempted to deal with most aspects of the game, wandering every now and then to reminisce on the great players and matches of my time, and to offer some general thoughts on cricket...." Contents include: Prelims., Coaching. General. Most memorable games. Epilogue. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bert Randolph Sugar and George Napolitano WRESTLING'S GREAT GRUDGE MATCHES: Battles and Feuds
New York Gallery Books 1985 0831796820 / 9780831796822 1st Impression Hard Cover + D/J Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
175pp., unpaginated 8 page graphic colour section. Intext b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, very slightly cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially illustrated loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a short closed tear. Blood and gore galore: Action photos of some great wrestling grudge matches. Lots of stars including; Abdullah, Andre the Giant, Junkyard Dog, Hulk Hogan, Kamala, Piper, Sheik, Sammartino, Slaughter, Mr. T., and many others. Book weight approx. 700g. 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bickel, Lennard THE LORE OF CYCLING
Cape Town, South Africa Oxford University Press 1989 0195705483 / 9780195705485 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
v, + 278pp., numerous b/w illustrations, diagrams, graphs throughout. Pictorial boards [as issued]. Colour illustrated endpapers. Minor scuffing, else v/good. Comprehensive, the contents include: Bicycles and their beginnings, Frames, Components, Bike Types, Maintenance, Aerodynamics, Safety, Racing, Touring, and more. Weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 21.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Biggs, E.W. and Warren, R.J. (Compiled/Edited by) NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE OF AUSTRALIA UMPIRES MANUAL
Australia No Publisher (NFL) Hardcover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No publication date (c. 1983). xi, + 176pp. Intext, demonstrative b/white halftone plates and line drawings throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. Slightly dated as to rule changes, but still relevant in other areas (fitness, umpire/player relationship, etc.), umpires officiating at all levels of Australian Rules Football will benefit from the advice contained within. 16 chapters, including: Laws, Basic & Advanced Field Umpiring, Boandary & Goal Umpiring, Fitness, Tribunal, Relationships, Junior Umpires, more. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boon, David DAVID BOON'S BIG BOOK OF GREAT SPORTING JOKES
Australia HarperCollins 2007 0732285240 / 9780732285241 First Edition Softcover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
375pp. Includes cut-out 'Boonie' moustache to insde, rear cover fold-in. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed. A "bumper collection of cracks, true stories and one-liners, not just from cricket but across all sports . . . " Contents include: Intro., 20 chapters, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 407g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 13.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boon, David with Thomas, Mark A. BOON: In the Firing Line
Sydney Sun Australia 1993 0725107243 / 9780725107246 1st Thus, 3rd Impression Softcover Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
xiii, + 161pp., unpaginated [16 page], candid and action-illustrated, b/w halftone plate section. Book square. Spine firm. Dampstain on upper foredge of several leaves, plus inscription signed by David Boon and Merv Hughes on title page. Pictorial card wrapper mildly edgeworn, and dampstained. 'Boon' is the story of Tasmania's most beloved cricketing hero, David Clarence Boon . . . Contents include: Foreword by Allen Border, Intro., Beginning, Trials and tribulations, Ashes and islands, Home & Away 1992-93, Boon's views, Watchers and players, Postscript, D.C.Boon-Statistical profile. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brady, Maurice THE CENTRE COURT STORY
London Foulsham & Co. for the Fireside Press First Edition Hardcover and Dustjacket Good+ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No publication date (c. 1957). 227pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus unpaginated, candid and action-illustrated, like plates throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Bright gilt title and decoration on lightly bumped and splayed green boards. Text-block clean, but edges flecked and foxed. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged tears, and loss, nips, plus smoky spine. With an Introduction by Jaroslav Drobny, 1954 Wimbledon Singles Champion, this is the story of the most famous 'Centre Court' in the world of tennis, together with stories of personalities from the courts of yesteryear . . . Contents include: Prelims., 42 chapters. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Breashears, David HIGH EXPOSURE : An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places
Edinburgh, Great Britain Canongate Books 1999 086241962x / 9780862419622 First British Edition, 1st Impression Hardcover and Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
319pp., unpaginated b/white and full colour halftone plate section. B/white frontispiece, and like intext plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean. Plain boards undamaged. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only, and has a British price sticker affixed to front flap. In this adventure-packed volume, climber and cinematographer David Breashear attempts to answer to question: Why climb? Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Jon Krakauer, 14 chapters, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bridge, L.D. MOUNTAIN SEARCH AND RESCUE IN NEW ZEALAND
Wellington, New Zealand Federated Mountain Clubs of New Zealand 1960 First Edition Softcover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
225pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates, plus intext line drawings. Book clean. Previous ownership stamps within textblock, flecks and splotches on same. Printed card wrapper mildly soiled and edgeworn only. The author was highly experienced in mountain search and rescue in New Zealand, and has shared much of the knowledge he has acquired with readers of this title. In 'parts', contents include: Prelims., Intro., Field Operations, Technical Aspects, Organisation and General, Appendices, Glossary, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brown, Michelle (Editor) FOLLOWING THE FLAME: Official Souvenir Book of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Torch Relay
Southbank, Victoria, Australia New Custom Publishing First Edition Softcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(2000) 146pp., colour plate illustrations throughout, mostly happy-faced participants in the Sydney 2000 Olympic Torch Relay around Australia. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated wrapper trivially edgeworn only. A pictorial and textual record of the 100-day, around Australia journey, by circuitous means, of the Olympic Torch. Contents include: Greece-The First Steps, Oceania, State-By-State, The Cauldron, Route Listing, List of Torchbearers and Escort Runners. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brown, Michelle (Editor) MIND BODY SPIRIT: Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games. Official Souvenir Book
Southbank, Victoria, Australia New Custom Publishing 2000 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
19pp., intext, action-illustrated colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. A tribute in picture and word to the skills of the paralympians who competed at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games. Contents include: Prelims., Opening Ceremony, Days 1-11, Closing Ceremony, Medal Tally, more. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Buckley, David Joss HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE: The Steve Walsh Story
U.K. The Steve Walsh Testimonial Committee 1996 0950441139 / 9780950441139 First Edition Stiff Card Softcover Very Good +, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed By Steve Walsh
iv, + 175pp., candid and action illustrations throughout, in colour and b/w. Book clean, square. Inscription [to Victorian Youth Team, Australia] signed by Steve Walsh, on half-title page, else leaves clean. The story of long serving Leicester City Player and Captain-Steve Walsh, a story of ultimate highs and lows, of a top level football player . . . Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burke, Edmund R. SERIOUS CYCLING
Champaign, IL., USA Human Kinetics Publishers 1995 087322759X / 9780873227599 3rd Impression Softcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, + 261pp., intext illustrations throughout: b/white halftone plates, sketch-drawings, graphs and tables. Book clean, and square. Spine firm. Text-block lightly bumped. Leaves clean. Action-illustrated card wrapper edgeworn, bumped and creased. Ed Burke explains cycling physiology, and how it applies to: endurance training, tempo training, speed training, training to peak for competitions, plus advice on cross-training. Contents include: 11 chapters, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 
Price: 12.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to divbooks@bigpond.net.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com